Everything we wish every American knew about their energy bill.
104 guides across 6 categories. Written by Onviqa's energy team and reviewed by US licensed-supplier brokerage operators. Every guide ships with TL;DR, byline, last-updated date, and source citations.
104
guides
15
categories
8 min
avg read
Weekly
updates
How to switch your energy supplier in 5 minutes
The full switching workflow in plain English: ZIP, current utility, current rate, then pick a fixed-rate offer. Same wires, no service interruption.
- →Switching changes the supplier of record, not the wires or meter.
- →No outage, no credit pull, no on-site visit — it is an account-level change.
- →The locked rate kicks in at the next utility meter read (30–45 days).
When to lock in: pricing windows by season
Wholesale futures front-load the winter spike. The best lock-in window is typically Aug–Oct ahead of the December–February ramp.
Harry Parker · Updated 2026-04-30
reading the-bill · 9 minHow to read your electricity bill, line by line
Supply vs delivery, generation, capacity, riders, surcharges, and taxes. The single most-misunderstood section of every US energy bill.
Riya Mehta · Updated 2026-04-30
5 guides
Switching your supplier
How supplier choice actually works in deregulated states. What changes, what does not, and how to do it without an outage or a credit pull.
How to switch your energy supplier in 5 minutes
The full switching workflow in plain English: ZIP, current utility, current rate, then pick a fixed-rate offer. Same wires, no service interruption.
- ·Switching changes the supplier of record, not the wires or meter.
- ·No outage, no credit pull, no on-site visit — it is an account-level change.
Default rate vs locked rate: the math, the risk, the trap
Why "doing nothing" is itself a financial choice. How the variable default rate works, how teaser offers expire, and how locking compares.
- ·The default supply rate is variable and re-prices monthly.
- ·Teaser offers usually expire into a much higher rate at month 13.
Why switching does not change your utility
In deregulated markets, the utility owns the wires, meters, and outage response. The supplier is a separate market layer.
- ·Wires, meters, billing infrastructure stay with the utility.
- ·Supplier change happens at the account-of-record level only.
How to switch your natural gas supplier in 5 minutes
Switching gas suppliers in deregulated states works exactly like electricity — the utility keeps the pipe, the supplier sells the molecule. The 5-step process and the timing rules that catch first-time switchers.
- ·Same utility, same pipe, same meter — only the supply line on the bill changes.
- ·Available in OH, PA, MD, IL, NY, parts of NJ, MA, CT, RI — most of the deregulated electricity states also have gas choice.
How to cancel your energy supplier contract cleanly
The 4-step cancellation workflow — written notice, EDI 814 reverse handshake, return to default or new supplier, ETF reconciliation. Plus the timing window that avoids variable-default exposure.
- ·Send written cancellation notice; phone calls do not create a record.
- ·New supplier (if switching) submits EDI 814 to utility within 1 business day.
5 guides
Lock-in strategy
When to lock, what term to pick, and how to avoid the renewal trap. Pricing windows, market signals, and inflation framing.
When to lock in: pricing windows by season
Wholesale futures front-load the winter spike. The best lock-in window is typically Aug–Oct ahead of the December–February ramp.
- ·Lock during shoulder seasons before futures price the winter peak.
- ·Avoid renewing in Jan–Feb when wholesale curves are at their highest.
12-month vs 24-month vs 36-month: which lock-term wins
Term length is the single biggest lever after rate. We compare the math, the renewal risk, and the breakage cost across all three.
- ·12-mo is rarely worth it — re-shop costs eat the savings.
- ·24-mo is the most common winner for residential and SMB.
How to avoid the renewal trap
Most commercial accounts lapse from a fixed lock back into a variable default — and the supplier is not required to warn you.
- ·Suppliers can roll your contract into a variable default by inaction.
- ·Re-shop 60–90 days ahead of expiry — Seenra automates this.
Early termination fees on energy contracts, explained
When the ETF is worth paying, when it is not, and the math that decides. Plus the 5 contract clauses you should always check before signing.
- ·ETFs typically run $50–$300 for residential, often $0.02–$0.04/kWh of remaining usage for commercial.
- ·Pay the ETF only when the new rate beats the old by enough to recover the fee inside 6 months.
When to renew a fixed-rate energy contract — the 60-day rule
Renewing 60–90 days before contract expiry beats the silent rollover trap and locks the best new-supplier offer. The calendar discipline + the 3 rate signals that say "wait" or "lock now".
- ·Re-shop 60–90 days before contract end — never wait until expiry.
- ·Silent rollover into variable default is the most common renewal trap; suppliers are not required to warn.
10 guides
Reading the bill
Decode every line on the residential and commercial energy bill. Supply, delivery, generation, capacity, riders, taxes — line by line.
How to read your electricity bill, line by line
Supply vs delivery, generation, capacity, riders, surcharges, and taxes. The single most-misunderstood section of every US energy bill.
- ·Supply is what Seenra shops. Delivery is what your utility owns.
- ·Capacity charges are not in your kWh rate — they are in delivery.
Anatomy of a commercial electricity bill
Demand charges, time-of-use, capacity tags, ratchet clauses. The line items that matter most on a $4k–$60k/mo invoice.
- ·Demand charge ($/kW) is often 30–50% of a commercial bill.
- ·Capacity tags are set once a year and lock in for 12 months.
How to read your electric meter — analog, digital, smart
Step-by-step guide to reading every type of US residential electric meter. Five-dial analog reading order, digital LCD display interpretation, smart-meter portal data — and the kWh math behind your monthly bill.
- ·Analog meters: read the 5 dials right-to-left, drop back to the lower number when the needle is between two digits.
- ·Digital meters show kWh directly on the LCD — subtract last month from this month for the period total.
How to read your natural gas bill, line by line
Decode every line on a US residential natural-gas bill. Therms vs CCF, supply vs delivery, customer charge, riders, sales tax — and which lines you can actually shop in deregulated states.
- ·Gas usage is metered in CCF (hundred cubic feet) and converted to therms (heat content) on the bill.
- ·Supply (~70–75% of a winter bill) is the line you can shop in deregulated gas states.
How to read your natural gas meter — therms, CCF, MCF
Read the four alternating dials on a residential gas meter, convert CCF to therms, and verify your bill against the meter. The 90-second self-check every gas customer should know.
- ·Four dials, alternating direction — read each one independently, then concatenate.
- ·1 CCF (hundred cubic feet) ≈ 1.03 therms · 1 therm = 100,000 BTU of heat.
The delivery charge on your bill — what you're actually paying for
Delivery covers the wires, transformers, and line crews that move electricity from the substation to your meter. Set by utility tariff, regulated by state PUC, identical for every customer in the same delivery zone.
- ·Delivery = wires + transformers + line crews from substation to your meter.
- ·Set by utility tariff; regulated by state PUC; identical across all customers in the zone.
The capacity charge on your bill — the silent compounder
Capacity is the once-a-year reservation fee for generation availability. PJM and ERCOT set it via auction. Capacity has surged 50-150% in recent auctions — and it flows through to your bill.
- ·Capacity charge = your share of generation reserves needed to meet system peak.
- ·PJM 2026 cleared at decade-high — flowing through to delivery bills now.
Riders + surcharges on your bill — every state-mandated line
Renewable portfolio standard rider, low-income assistance rider, energy efficiency surcharge, gross-receipts tax — the small lines that add up to 5-10% of your bill. Decoded.
- ·Riders = state-mandated pass-throughs for specific programs (RPS, LIHEAP fund, energy efficiency, etc.).
- ·Typically 5-10% of total bill; not negotiable.
The transmission charge — wires from the generator to your zone
Transmission is the bulk-power network — 138-765 kV lines that move electricity hundreds of miles from generators to regional substations. Regulated by FERC. Typically 3-7% of your bill.
- ·Transmission = high-voltage bulk-power lines from generators to regional substations.
- ·Regulated by FERC (federal), not state PUC.
The customer charge — the fixed monthly fee on every bill
The customer charge covers the cost of having you on the utility books — meter, billing system, customer service. Fixed monthly fee, $5-$25 residential, $30-$200 commercial. Not negotiable.
- ·Customer charge = fixed monthly fee for being on utility books.
- ·Residential: $5-$25/month. Commercial: $30-$200/month.
14 guides
State-by-state guides
How deregulation works in each US deregulated state. Top utilities, supplier choice rules, average rates, and the local PUC site that governs them.
Switching energy supplier in Ohio
Ohio's PUCO Apples-to-Apples and the deregulated PJM zones. AEP Ohio, FirstEnergy, Duke, AES — what each utility's supplier choice rules look like.
- ·Ohio is fully deregulated for electricity statewide.
- ·PUCO Apples-to-Apples is the official rate-comparison source.
Switching energy supplier in Pennsylvania
PA's PaPowerSwitch.com, the Price-to-Compare, and the PUC's supplier license registry. PECO, PPL, Duquesne, and West Penn.
- ·PA is deregulated for electricity statewide.
- ·Price-to-Compare is the utility default — your benchmark.
Switching energy supplier in Texas
Texas ERCOT zones, Power-to-Choose, and the Retail Electric Provider (REP) market. Why Texas is the most competitive supplier market in the US.
- ·Texas is fully deregulated within ERCOT — most of the state.
- ·REPs (retail electric providers) are the supplier market.
How to use PaPowerSwitch to find a cheaper electricity rate
PA's official rate-comparison portal walks you to a fixed-rate supplier in 5 minutes. ZIP, PTC, sort, filter, sign — the workflow Pennsylvania residents use to escape the default rate.
- ·PaPowerSwitch.com is the PA PUC official portal — every supplier listed there is licensed and verified.
- ·The Price-to-Compare (PTC) is your benchmark. Beat it by 0.5¢/kWh and you are saving real money.
How to use PUCO Apples-to-Apples for Ohio supply shopping
Ohio's energychoice.ohio.gov portal compares every PUCO-licensed supplier against your utility's SSO rate. The 5-step flow Ohio households use to lock a better rate without changing utility.
- ·Apples-to-Apples is the official PUCO portal — apples-to-apples means same usage, same units, just different supplier rates.
- ·SSO (Standard Service Offer) is the auction-cleared default; competitive offers usually price under it.
How to use Power-to-Choose to find a Texas REP
Power-to-Choose is the Texas PUC portal listing every REP (retail electric provider) inside ERCOT. The filter strategy that finds the right fixed-rate plan among 80+ options.
- ·Power-to-Choose lists 80+ REPs inside ERCOT — the most competitive supplier market in the US.
- ·Filter by Fact Label first: average price at 1000 kWh is the apples-to-apples benchmark.
Switching electricity in Illinois — ComEd, Ameren, Plug In Illinois
Illinois deregulated retail electricity in 1997. ComEd (Chicago + northern), Ameren Illinois (downstate), and MidAmerican (parts of north-central) own the wires; competitive ARES suppliers compete on supply. Plug In Illinois is the official rate-comparison portal.
- ·Illinois has 3 utility territories — ComEd (Chicago + northern), Ameren Illinois (downstate), MidAmerican (northwest corner).
- ·Plug In Illinois is the ICC-run portal — every ARES (Alternative Retail Electric Supplier) listed is licensed.
Switching electricity in New York — Con Edison, National Grid, ESCOs
New York deregulated retail electricity in 1998. Con Edison, National Grid, NYSEG, RG&E, Central Hudson, Orange & Rockland own the wires; ESCOs (Energy Service Companies) compete on supply. NY DPS regulates ESCO licensing and disclosures.
- ·New York has 6 investor-owned utilities serving the state — supplier choice is statewide.
- ·ESCOs are licensed and regulated by NY Public Service Commission.
Switching electricity in Massachusetts — municipal aggregation explained
Massachusetts deregulated electricity in 1998. Eversource (Boston + western MA), National Grid (Worcester + central), Unitil (parts of north-central) own the wires; competitive suppliers compete. Many MA towns use municipal aggregation to bulk-buy supply for residents.
- ·MA has 3 investor-owned utilities — Eversource, National Grid, Unitil — and supplier choice statewide.
- ·Municipal aggregation: 35+ MA towns bulk-purchase electricity for all residents (opt-out model). Often cheapest option.
Switching electricity in Maryland — BGE, Pepco, Delmarva, Potomac Edison
Maryland deregulated electricity in 1999. BGE (Baltimore metro), Pepco (DC suburbs), Delmarva Power (Eastern Shore), Potomac Edison (western MD), SMECO (southern MD) own the wires. Maryland PSC regulates supplier licensing.
- ·Maryland has 5 investor-owned utilities + 1 cooperative — supplier choice statewide.
- ·MD PSC standard offer service (SOS) is the default — competitive offers consistently price under SOS.
Switching electricity in New Jersey — PSE&G, JCP&L, Atlantic City
NJ deregulated electricity in 1999. PSE&G (Newark + central), JCP&L (Morristown + Toms River), Atlantic City Electric (south Jersey + Shore), Rockland Electric (north Jersey) own the wires. NJ BPU regulates the EDECA program.
- ·NJ has 4 investor-owned utilities — PSE&G, JCP&L, Atlantic City, Rockland — and supplier choice via EDECA.
- ·NJ BPU runs the rate-comparison portal at nj.gov/bpu.
Switching electricity in Connecticut — Eversource, UI, suppliers
Connecticut deregulated electricity in 1998. Eversource (most of state) and United Illuminating (New Haven + Bridgeport metro) own the wires; competitive suppliers compete on supply. CT PURA regulates supplier conduct and tightened rules in 2014.
- ·CT has 2 utilities — Eversource and UI — and supplier choice via CT PURA.
- ·CT was an early-adopter state; over 40% of CT customers chose competitive suppliers at peak.
Switching electricity in Rhode Island — Rhode Island Energy, supplier choice
Rhode Island deregulated electricity in 1996. Rhode Island Energy (formerly National Grid Rhode Island) owns the wires statewide; competitive suppliers compete on supply. RI PUC regulates licensing and dispute resolution.
- ·RI has 1 statewide utility — Rhode Island Energy — and supplier choice via RI PUC.
- ·RI Last Resort Service (LRS) is the default rate, set quarterly via auction.
Switching electricity in Delaware — Delmarva, DEC, supplier choice
Delaware deregulated electricity in 1999 for Delmarva Power and Delaware Electric Cooperative customers. Municipal utilities (Newark, Dover) operate under different rules. DE PSC regulates licensing for the deregulated portion.
- ·DE has 1 large investor-owned utility (Delmarva), 1 cooperative (DEC), and 9 municipal utilities.
- ·Only Delmarva and DEC customers have supplier choice; municipal customers (Newark, Dover) do not.
11 guides
Commercial procurement
Multi-site aggregation, RFP guidance, and load-profile analysis. Built for facilities managers and CFOs running portfolios of $4k–$60k/mo accounts.
Running an electricity RFP for a commercial portfolio
Single-site SMB up to multi-site retail and Class-A office. How to scope the RFP, who to invite, and how to score offers apples-to-apples.
- ·Bundle the load profile across all sites before going to market.
- ·Invite 5–8 licensed suppliers minimum — not the same 2 every time.
Multi-site aggregation: when bundles beat individual shopping
Aggregating 8 storefronts under one supplier contract often clears 1.5–2.5% better than each site shopping alone. Here is why, and when it does not.
- ·Bundles reduce supplier acquisition cost — they price that back to you.
- ·Works best when sites share a utility or a PJM/ERCOT zone.
Cutting the demand charge on a commercial account
Demand charges are the single biggest commercial line item Seenra cannot directly shop. Here is how facilities teams can reduce them at the meter.
- ·Demand charge = highest 15-min kW peak in the billing month.
- ·Stagger HVAC + heavy equipment startup to flatten the peak.
How to audit your commercial energy bill (and find 15–30% savings)
Bill-audit walkthrough that catches mis-billed riders, wrong rate codes, missing solar credits, capacity-tag errors. Plus the 5 line items that pay back the audit cost in the first month.
- ·Commercial bill audits typically find 15–30% savings — billing errors + procurement gaps + tariff misclassification.
- ·Easy wins: rate-class mismatch, missing demand-response credits, wrong sales-tax exemption.
Capacity tag management — the once-a-year compounder
PJM and ERCOT set your capacity tag based on usage during 5 peak hours per year. The forecasting strategy + load-shedding playbook that cuts a commercial customer's capacity charge 15–30%.
- ·Capacity tag is set once a year based on top 5 peak hours — locks in for next 12 months.
- ·Avoid running heavy load during forecast peak windows (4–7 PM hottest summer days).
The complete commercial energy bill glossary
Every line item on a US commercial energy bill, plain English. Energy charge, demand charge, capacity reservation, PJM riders, ancillary services, ratchet clauses — decoded.
- ·Commercial bills have 15–25 line items; understanding each is the prerequisite to procurement.
- ·Energy + demand charge is 70–80% of the bill; everything else is regulatory or fixed.
Restaurant energy costs — the 15-25% savings playbook
Restaurants spend 3-5% of revenue on energy. ENERGY STAR fryers save $260/yr, LED lighting saves up to 90% of lighting cost, demand management cuts bills 15-25%. The high-leverage interventions.
- ·A 4,000 sqft restaurant typically spends $15K/yr on energy; full-service spends $25K+/yr.
- ·ENERGY STAR commercial kitchen equipment saves 20-30% over conventional.
Retail store electricity — lighting, HVAC, refrigeration
Retail electricity splits ~40% lighting / 30% HVAC / 20% refrigeration / 10% other. The LED conversion ROI, the open-door HVAC penalty, and the closed-case refrigeration upgrade math.
- ·LED conversion: pays back in 2-4 years on most retail; rebates often available.
- ·Open-door HVAC penalty: doors propped open in summer add 15-30% to cooling.
Warehouse electricity — LED + HVAC + bay-by-bay strategy
Warehouses use 95 kWh/sqft annually on average. LED high-bays cut lighting 70%. Demand-controlled ventilation cuts HVAC 20-30%. The big-leverage moves on a 100,000 sqft footprint.
- ·LED high-bay conversion: 50-70% lighting energy reduction, 18-month payback typical.
- ·Demand-controlled ventilation: 20-30% HVAC reduction in occupancy-variable warehouses.
Manufacturing energy procurement — load-profile bundling
Manufacturing facilities use 95.1 kWh/sqft on average — 4-5x retail and office. Load-profile bundling, capacity-tag management, and demand-response participation can cut total cost 15-30%.
- ·Manufacturing uses 4-5x more energy per sqft than retail or office — procurement leverage is massive.
- ·Multi-shift load profiles bundle well — flat consumption attracts the best supplier offers.
Class-A office energy procurement — RFP playbook
Class-A office buildings spend $1.50-$2.50/sqft/yr on energy. The RFP scoping, bundle vs separate, and the peak-shaving + capacity-tag tactics that move the bill 15-25%.
- ·Class-A office runs $1.50-$2.50/sqft/yr on energy — $300K-$500K/yr on a 200K sqft building.
- ·Multi-tenant landlords often shop electricity for common areas; tenants shop their own meters.
10 guides
Renewables intro
Renewable supply options, RECs, green-power certifications, and what "100% green" actually means on a commercial supply contract.
Renewable energy supply, explained
RECs, green-power certifications, and what "100% renewable" actually means on a commercial supply contract.
- ·RECs (renewable energy certificates) are tradeable green attestations.
- ·100% renewable usually means RECs cover 100% of metered consumption.
How much extra does green electricity actually cost?
The premium on certified-renewable supply ranges from 0.3¢ to 1.2¢/kWh in 2026. Here is the breakdown.
- ·Voluntary REC premium runs ~0.3–0.6¢/kWh in most deregulated states.
- ·Green-e certified runs ~0.6–1.2¢/kWh.
How to buy 100% renewable electricity for your home
RECs, Green-e certified, direct PPAs — the three tiers of renewable supply. Cost, certification, and what "100% renewable" actually puts on your bill.
- ·Voluntary RECs add 0.3–0.6¢/kWh; Green-e certified adds 0.6–1.2¢/kWh.
- ·On a 950 kWh/mo residential bill, certified renewable adds $6–$11/mo.
Community solar vs rooftop solar — which is right for you
Community solar is a subscription to a remote farm; rooftop is panels on your house. Cost structure, payback, and the renter / shaded-roof / capital-light cases where community solar wins.
- ·Community solar: 5–15% bill credit, no upfront cost, can cancel — best for renters and shaded roofs.
- ·Rooftop solar: 50–90% bill reduction, $18K–$36K upfront, 13–15 year payback in 2026.
Net metering explained — state-by-state rules in 2026
Net metering credits solar owners for excess production sent to the grid. Full retail credits, partial credits, "value of solar" formulas — the state map that decides your payback.
- ·Most US states still offer 1:1 retail-rate credits for residential solar exports.
- ·CA, AZ, NV, HI have moved to "net billing" with lower export rates — 50–75% of retail.
Solar panel cost by system size — 6 kW vs 8 kW vs 10 kW
2026 residential solar runs $3.00-$3.50/W installed. 6 kW = $18K-$21K. 8 kW = $24K-$28K. 10 kW = $30K-$35K. The system-sizing math + payback by state.
- ·Size by annual kWh use × 1.05 ÷ (annual sun hours × 0.85). Most US homes need 6-10 kW.
- ·Without federal tax credit (expired Dec 2025), payback is 13-15 years in average states.
Solar battery backup — cost, payback, and when it's worth it
A 13.5 kWh Powerwall costs $13K-$16K installed. Payback varies — 6-8 years in TOU-heavy states, 12-15+ years in flat-rate states. The use cases where battery actually pencils out.
- ·Battery without solar: bill arbitrage only — pays back in 8-15 years in TOU-heavy states.
- ·Battery with solar: self-consumption + outage backup — pays back in 6-12 years.
Solar financing — loan vs lease vs PPA vs cash
Cash maximizes savings but requires capital. Loan keeps the panels in your name with monthly payments. Lease/PPA puts panels on your roof at $0 down but you do not own them. The 25-year cash-flow comparison.
- ·Cash: maximum 25-year savings ($30K-$60K typical); requires upfront capital.
- ·Loan: similar long-term savings minus loan interest; most popular financing.
Is your roof good for solar? Orientation, shade, slope
South-facing roofs maximize annual production. East and west work but produce 10-20% less. North roofs in northern hemisphere are non-starters. Shade is the silent killer — even partial shade tanks output.
- ·South-facing roof at 25-35° tilt = max production. East or west = 80-90% of max.
- ·Even 20% shade for 4 hours/day cuts output 35-50% — shade-tolerant micro-inverters help but cannot eliminate.
Solar incentives by state in 2026 — what's left after the federal cut
The 30% federal tax credit expired Dec 31 2025. State incentives still apply in CA, MA, NY, NJ, MD, IL, and others — $1,500 to $5,000 per system. The state-by-state map for 2026.
- ·Federal residential clean-energy credit (30%) expired Dec 31, 2025 — no federal credit on 2026 installs.
- ·State incentives still apply: NY-Sun ($1K-$2.5K), MA SMART ($2K-$5K), CA SGIP (battery only), NJ SuSI ($2K).
10 guides
Saving money on the bill
Diagnostic checklists, efficiency upgrades, and the operator-grade math behind every dollar you can keep on your monthly energy bill.
Why is my electric bill so high? A diagnostic checklist
The single most-asked question in US residential energy. Six diagnostic buckets — rate change, usage spike, season, equipment, phantom load, and billing error — and the operator-grade math behind each one.
- ·Most high-bill complaints trace to one of six buckets — rate, usage, season, equipment, phantom, or billing error.
- ·HVAC + water heating + clothes dryer + refrigerator are 70% of a typical residential bill.
How to lower your electric bill — 30 evergreen tips
The complete US-household playbook for lowering your monthly electric bill. Where every kWh actually goes, the high-leverage HVAC + water-heater + dryer interventions, and the per-tip dollar math at average 17¢/kWh rates.
- ·HVAC + water heating + clothes dryer + refrigerator = 70% of a typical residential bill — diagnose those four first.
- ·Smart thermostat saves ~8% on heating + cooling — $80–$130/yr on average bills.
Why is my gas bill so high in winter? The cold-snap math
Winter gas bills 3–5× higher than summer is structural, not a billing error. Heating-degree days, the Dec–Feb wholesale spike, and the diagnostic checklist for separating weather from usage from rate.
- ·A typical US household uses 5–8× more gas in January than July — heating dominates winter use.
- ·Wholesale gas prices spike Dec–Feb on heating demand; bills follow within 30–60 days.
How to lower your natural gas bill this winter
The 18-step heating-bill defence checklist — thermostat strategy, weatherization ROI ladder, water heater optimization, and where every therm of gas dollars actually escape your house.
- ·25–30% of US heat loss escapes through doors and windows — sealing those is the highest-ROI fix.
- ·Setting the thermostat 1°F lower saves ~3% per degree on the heating side of the bill.
Budget billing vs actual billing — pros, cons, the math
Budget billing flattens your monthly payment by averaging 12 months of usage. Cash-flow predictable, but with a true-up at year-end. When it pays off and when actual billing wins.
- ·Budget billing flattens monthly payment but does not save money — total cost is identical to actual billing.
- ·Year-end true-up settles the difference; you owe more or get a credit depending on actual usage.
Thermostat settings by season — the 3% per degree rule
Each degree on the thermostat moves your HVAC bill 2–3%. The DOE-recommended seasonal schedule, the smart-thermostat 8% Energy Star saving, and the setpoint sweet spots for comfort + cost.
- ·Summer: 78°F home, 85°F when away. Winter: 68°F day, 60°F away, 65°F night.
- ·1°F change = 2–3% on HVAC runtime. Smart thermostat saves 8% per Energy Star.
Lowering your water heater to 120°F — the savings math
The factory default is 140°F; the DOE recommends 120°F. The savings ladder, the scald-risk caveats, and the tank-blanket / pipe-insulation companion moves.
- ·120°F instead of 140°F saves 6–10% on water-heating cost — about $30–$60/yr on a typical bill.
- ·Tank insulation blanket ($30–$50) saves another 4–9%.
Phantom power — how vampire devices add 10% to your bill
Idle electronics drawing 24/7 add up to 5–10% of a typical US household bill. The biggest offenders, the smart-strip fix, and the rule for spotting phantom load on a smart-meter portal.
- ·Phantom load is 5–10% of a typical residential bill — $75–$150/yr at 17¢/kWh.
- ·Cable boxes, gaming consoles in instant-on, networked printers, surround receivers are top offenders.
Home office electricity cost — what your remote work adds to the bill
A typical home office (laptop + monitor + lighting + climate control) adds 200-400 kWh/month. The breakdown by device, the tax-deduction angle, and the office equipment that punches above its weight.
- ·Typical home-office incremental load: 200-400 kWh/month, $35-70/month at 17¢/kWh.
- ·Largest contributors: extra HVAC runtime (50%), monitors (20%), lighting (10%), networking (10%).
Pool + spa electric cost — heater, pump, lighting savings
A typical pool + spa setup costs $80-$300/month in electricity. Variable-speed pump (saves $400+/yr), pool cover (saves $200-$600/yr on heating), LED conversion (saves $50-100/yr).
- ·Variable-speed pool pump: 80% savings vs single-speed, $400-1000/yr.
- ·Pool cover: 50-70% savings on pool heating, $200-600/yr in heated-pool households.
1 guides
Moving + setting up service
New apartment, new house, transferring service, deposits, credit checks, and the timing every renter and homeowner gets wrong on day one.
7 guides
Disputes + consumer rights
Estimated-vs-actual readings, backbilling, shutoff protections, LIHEAP, and the formal escalation paths every US energy customer should know.
Estimated vs actual meter readings, explained
When utilities estimate your meter, what the "E" vs "A" on the bill means, when you can demand a re-read, and the 5-business-day rule that protects every US energy customer from estimate-driven overcharges.
- ·An 'E' next to the meter-read date means your utility estimated your usage; 'A' means actual.
- ·State PUCs require utilities to honour customer re-read requests within 5 business days.
How to dispute charges on your electric bill — formal walkthrough
The 5-step escalation path every US energy customer should know — document, call, re-read, re-bill, escalate to PUC. Templates, response-window rules, and the dispute IDs that lock in your protection.
- ·Document the disputed bill + meter photos before you call — your evidence base if escalation is needed.
- ·Most disputes resolve in step 3–4 (re-read + re-bill) within 5–10 business days.
Your 3-day cooling-off rights when switching energy suppliers
Every state PUC mandates a cooling-off window after you sign a supplier contract. Length, mechanics, and how to invoke if you change your mind.
- ·Most states require a 3-to-10 business day cooling-off window after contract signing.
- ·Cancellation must be in writing — email or portal message creates a record.
LIHEAP — eligibility, benefits, how to apply in 2026
The federal Low-Income Home Energy Assistance Program covers $200–$1,000/yr toward heating bills. Income thresholds, application workflow, and the state-specific top-ups stacked on top.
- ·Eligibility: typically up to 150% of federal poverty guideline; varies by state.
- ·Benefit: $200–$1,000/yr typical; sent directly to utility as a credit.
Utility shutoff protections — moratoriums by state
Most US states prohibit electricity disconnection during cold-weather months and many during summer heat events. State-by-state moratorium calendar and the formal extension paths.
- ·Most cold-weather states ban disconnects Dec–Mar; AZ + TX ban summer disconnects above 105°F.
- ·Medical-necessity certification extends protections year-round in most states.
Who pays the utilities — renter vs landlord by state
State-by-state rules for who is responsible for which utility. Master-metered buildings, sub-metering, RUBS allocation — and the lease clauses that override defaults.
- ·Default: tenant pays electricity + gas + internet; landlord pays water + sewer + trash.
- ·Master-metered apartments allocate via sub-metering or RUBS (ratio utility billing).
How to split utilities with roommates — fair-share strategies
Even split is simple but unfair. Per-room is fairer but ignores usage patterns. Per-bedroom + per-person hybrid is the most defensible. The 3 strategies + the tools that automate the split.
- ·Even split: simplest, often unfair when usage varies.
- ·Per-room or per-person: fairer, requires agreement upfront.
8 guides
Smart meters + EV charging
Time-of-use rate plans, EV-specific tariffs, smart-meter data, and how to shift your electricity usage to the cheapest hours of the day.
Time-of-use rates vs flat rates — which saves more?
TOU pricing rewards shifting electricity use to off-peak hours. The break-even math, the appliances that benefit, and the load profiles where flat rate still wins.
- ·TOU saves money only if you can shift 30%+ of usage off-peak — otherwise flat rate wins.
- ·Best load profiles: EV owners, daytime-empty households, programmable HVAC + appliances.
How to shift electricity use to off-peak hours
Practical playbook for moving 30–50% of household electricity to overnight or super-off-peak windows. The 5 high-leverage appliances and the smart-plug automation that makes it set-and-forget.
- ·Dishwasher, dryer, EV charger, water heater, pool pump — the 5 shiftable loads worth automating.
- ·Smart thermostats can pre-cool / pre-heat in off-peak hours for free.
EV home charging — rate plans, submetering, savings
EV-specific TOU rates can drop home charging cost from $80/mo to $25/mo on the same vehicle. Submetering vs whole-home, plan comparison, and the payback math on a Level 2 charger.
- ·EV-specific rate plans charge 4–8¢/kWh super-off-peak (typically 11pm–6am) — 60–70% off retail.
- ·Submetering separates EV use from home use; saves money but adds $1,500–$2,500 install cost.
EV charging cost per mile vs gas — the real math
On EV-specific TOU rates, $/mile runs 2–4¢ vs gas at 12–18¢. The state-by-state comparison and the home-charging vs public-DC-fast-charge cost spread.
- ·Home EV charging on TOU off-peak: ~3¢/mile in most US states.
- ·Gas at $3.50/gal in a 30 mpg car: ~12¢/mile.
Home energy monitors — Emporia Vue vs Sense vs others
Whole-home energy monitors give you 15-second-resolution circuit-level data. Emporia Vue ($150) measures specific circuits; Sense ($300) uses ML to identify devices. The buying guide.
- ·Emporia Vue: $150 + $25/circuit clamps. Most accurate for monitoring specific known circuits.
- ·Sense: $300. Uses ML to identify devices from whole-home current signature. Best for general awareness.
Demand response programs — utility rebates explained
Demand-response programs pay you to reduce electricity use during peak grid stress events. Residential rebates: $50-$300/yr. Commercial: $5K-$50K/yr. The enrollment workflow + the participation rules.
- ·Residential DR: utility cycles your AC during peak events — $50-$300/yr in rebates.
- ·Commercial DR: shed kW load on call — $25-$50/kW-mo for capacity, $1.50-$5/kWh for energy.
Smart thermostat savings — Nest, Ecobee, Honeywell compared
Energy Star certifies smart thermostats at 8% savings on heating + cooling. Nest Learning ($230), Ecobee Premium ($250), Honeywell T9 ($200). The feature comparison + the install considerations.
- ·Energy Star: 8% average savings on HVAC; payback typically 1-3 years.
- ·Nest learns your patterns automatically; Ecobee uses room sensors for multi-zone homes; Honeywell T9 has the best app ecosystem.
EV fleet charging for businesses — rates, demand charges, stations
Fleet EV charging adds 50-200 kW of demand to a commercial site. The demand-charge impact, the EV-specific commercial rates, and the make-ready vs full-build decisions.
- ·Fleet charging adds 50-200 kW peak demand — major impact on commercial demand charge.
- ·EV-specific commercial rates available in CA, NY, MA, NJ, OR — typically 30-50% off peak rates.
2 guides
Outages + backup power
Outage prep, generator vs battery economics, food-safety rules, and the safety perimeter around any backup power system.
How to prepare for a power outage — checklist + kit
Outage prep before, during, after. Food-safety temperature rules, water + battery + generator math, and the carbon-monoxide perimeter every backup system needs.
- ·Keep fridge + freezer closed: 4 hours fridge / 48 hours full freezer at safe temp.
- ·Water: 1 gallon per person per day, 3-day minimum.
Portable generator vs battery backup — safety + cost
Generators run on fuel and produce carbon monoxide; batteries are silent and indoor-safe but limited capacity. Cost-per-kWh comparison, safety rules, and the use cases for each.
- ·Portable generator: $400–$1,200 upfront, ~$1.50/kWh fuel cost — best for multi-day outages.
- ·Battery backup: $1,500–$15,000 upfront, $0/kWh ongoing — best for short outages, indoor-safe.
6 guides
Appliances + equipment
How much each appliance costs to run, when an upgrade pays back, and which device is silently driving your bill north.
How much does your refrigerator cost — old vs new ENERGY STAR
A 1996 fridge uses 1,400 kWh/year vs 350 kWh for a modern ENERGY STAR — a 75% reduction. The replacement payback math, the gasket + coil maintenance ROI, and which fridges deserve a retirement.
- ·A 15-year-old fridge typically uses 800-1,400 kWh/yr; modern ENERGY STAR uses 350-450 kWh/yr.
- ·At 17¢/kWh, the old-vs-new gap is $80-$160/yr.
Clothes dryer energy cost — electric vs gas vs heat-pump
Electric resistance: 4 kWh/load. Gas: 0.18 therms + 0.4 kWh/load. Heat-pump electric: 1.5 kWh/load. The cost-per-load math + the load-frequency math that decides which fuel wins.
- ·Electric resistance dryer: ~$0.65/load at 17¢/kWh. Gas dryer: ~$0.30/load at $1.20/therm gas + electric.
- ·Heat-pump dryer: ~$0.25/load — cheapest, but $400-$600 more upfront than resistance.
Dishwasher vs handwashing — the energy cost truth
Handwashing uses 2-4x more hot water than a modern dishwasher. The energy + water math, the booster-heater impact, and why ENERGY STAR dishwashers actually save money.
- ·Modern ENERGY STAR dishwasher uses 1.2-1.5 kWh + 3-5 gallons hot water per load.
- ·Handwashing typically uses 8-15 gallons hot water — 2-4x the dishwasher.
Water heater types — tank vs tankless vs heat-pump
Tank water heaters: $400-$1,200, $400-700/yr operating cost. Tankless: $1,500-$3,000, $300-500/yr. Heat-pump: $1,500-$3,000, $130-200/yr. The capital + operating math by fuel type and household size.
- ·Heat-pump water heater is cheapest to run (60-70% off resistance) but only viable in moderate climates.
- ·Tankless is best for low-volume households or vacation homes — efficient when used, no standby loss.
Air conditioner sizing — SEER, BTUs, and your bill
An undersized AC runs constantly and never catches up. An oversized AC short-cycles and wastes energy. The Manual J load calculation that finds the right size, plus the SEER ratings that matter.
- ·Right-sized AC uses ~1 ton (12,000 BTU) per 600-700 sqft of moderate-climate home.
- ·SEER 14-16 is current minimum; SEER 18+ saves 15-30% on cooling cost vs SEER 14.
Variable-speed pool pump — the 80% savings math
A 2 HP single-speed pump uses 1,800-2,500 watts at $40-$150/mo. A variable-speed running at low speed uses 200-400 watts at $10-25/mo. The pump-affinity math + the rebate landscape.
- ·Variable-speed pumps cut speed in half and cut power consumption to 1/8 (pump affinity law).
- ·Annual savings vs single-speed: $400-$1,000 in season.
5 guides
Heating + cooling decisions
Heat pump vs gas furnace, propane vs natural gas, dual-fuel balance points, and the operating-cost math behind every fuel choice.
Heat pump vs gas furnace — the 2026 utility-bill math
When a heat pump beats a gas furnace on operating cost, when the furnace wins, and the electricity-to-gas price ratio that decides. State-by-state breakdown for 2026 conditions.
- ·Below ~3.5:1 electricity-to-gas price ratio, heat pump usually wins on operating cost.
- ·Above ~5:1, gas furnace stays cheaper to run.
Propane vs natural gas — the 2026 cost comparison
Propane runs $2.18-$4.15/gallon (regional) — 55-65% more expensive per BTU than natural gas. When propane is the only option vs when it is a deliberate choice.
- ·Natural gas: $0.90-$1.10 per 100,000 BTU (price + delivery).
- ·Propane: $3.00-$3.50 per 100,000 BTU — 3x more expensive.
Heating oil — pre-buy vs cap vs market price plans
Pre-buy locks the price for a fixed gallon volume. Cap puts a ceiling. Market floats with the spot price. The 4-plan-type math + when each one wins.
- ·Pre-buy: lock $/gallon for a fixed delivery volume — works if prices rise, loses if they fall.
- ·Cap: pay market price up to a ceiling — best of both worlds, $0.10-$0.20/gal premium.
Dual-fuel heat pump + furnace — the balance-point math
A dual-fuel system runs heat pump in moderate weather (above ~30°F) and switches to gas furnace below. The balance-point setting + the operating-cost math by climate zone.
- ·Balance point: outdoor temp where heat pump runs more cheaply than gas furnace.
- ·Typical balance point in 2026: 25-35°F in cold-climate homes, 5-25°F in moderate.
Cold-climate heat pumps — do they actually work below 0°F?
Modern cold-climate heat pumps (Mitsubishi Hyper-Heat, Daikin Aurora, Bosch IDS Premium) work down to -13°F to -15°F. The COP curve, the brand comparison, and when backup heat still matters.
- ·Cold-climate heat pumps work down to -13°F at COP 1.5-1.8 — still 50-80% better than resistance heat.
- ·Standard heat pumps lose efficiency below 25°F and need backup at very cold temperatures.
7 guides
Energy literacy
Foundational explainers — kWh, therms, capacity markets, transmission vs distribution. The vocabulary every other guide on the site builds on.
What is a kilowatt-hour? Explained in plain English
A kWh is the energy used by a 1,000-watt appliance running for 1 hour. The unit explained, the everyday-appliance comparison, and how kWh translates to dollars on your bill.
- ·1 kWh = 1,000 watts × 1 hour. Or 100 watts × 10 hours. Or 10 watts × 100 hours.
- ·A typical US household uses 900 kWh/month; a typical commercial account uses 22,000 kWh/month.
What is a therm? Gas units explained — therms, CCF, MCF, BTU
A therm is 100,000 BTU — about the heat content of 100 cubic feet of natural gas. The unit conversions, why the bill mixes them, and how to translate therms to monthly heating dollars.
- ·1 therm = 100,000 BTU = ~100 cubic feet of natural gas (1 CCF).
- ·1 CCF gas typically equals 1.03 therms (varies slightly by gas chemistry).
How wholesale electricity works — generators, ISOs, you
The grid is a real-time auction market. Generators bid hourly; the regional grid operator (PJM, ERCOT, ISO-NE) clears the lowest bids. Your retail rate is downstream of the wholesale clearing price.
- ·Wholesale electricity clears every 5-15 minutes via competitive auction.
- ·Generators bid; the lowest bids win until system demand is met.
The capacity market explained — PJM, ERCOT, and your bill
Capacity markets pay generators to be available even when not running. PJM cleared at decade-high in 2026; that flows into your delivery bill within 6-18 months. The mechanic + the bill impact.
- ·Capacity market pays generators to be available — separate from energy market that pays for kWh produced.
- ·PJM 2026 capacity auction cleared at record-high prices — flowing through to delivery bills.
Transmission vs distribution — two grids, one bill
Transmission moves bulk power from generators to regional substations at 138-765 kV. Distribution moves it from substations to your meter at 120-13,800 V. Two different systems, two different line items.
- ·Transmission: high-voltage long-distance lines, regulated by FERC.
- ·Distribution: medium and low-voltage local lines, regulated by state PUC.
How to verify a supplier license before signing
Every state PUC publishes a public license registry. Verifying the supplier license takes 60 seconds and protects against unlicensed scammers. The state-by-state registry links + the verification workflow.
- ·Every state PUC has a public license registry — searchable by supplier name or license number.
- ·Verification takes 60 seconds. Licensed suppliers have license numbers visible on their contracts.
Who generates US electricity — gas, nuclear, renewables, coal
US 2026 electricity generation: 43% natural gas, 22% renewables, 18% nuclear, 15% coal, 2% other. The state-by-state variation, the trend over time, and what it means for residential rates.
- ·US 2026 generation: ~43% natural gas, ~22% renewables (wind + solar + hydro), ~18% nuclear, ~15% coal.
- ·Renewables share has doubled since 2015. Coal share has halved.
3 guides
Seasonal cost playbooks
Summer cooling, winter heating, holiday lighting — short-term tactical guides for the months when the bill spikes.
Holiday lighting — what your strands actually cost in December
A 100-bulb incandescent string draws 40 watts. A 100-bulb LED string draws 4 watts — 90% less. The actual dollar cost per 6-week holiday season + the upgrade payback.
- ·Incandescent strings: ~$15-25 in electricity for a typical 6-week holiday season.
- ·LED strings: ~$1.50-$3 — 85-90% less. Replacement payback: 2-3 seasons.
Summer cooling — the 15-step electric-bill defence checklist
Heat-wave bills run 40-80% above shoulder-season bills on average. The 15-step playbook — thermostat, ceiling fans, blinds, time-of-use shifting — that delivers 20-35% savings.
- ·Thermostat at 78°F home, 85°F away — saves 15-20% on cooling cost.
- ·Ceiling fans counterclockwise (push air down) — makes 78°F feel like 73°F.
Winter heating bill — the 18-step defence checklist
Cold-snap bills run 3-5x higher than summer. The 18-step playbook — thermostat, weather-stripping, attic insulation, water heater, smart-thermostat — that delivers 25-40% reductions.
- ·Thermostat schedule (68/65/60) saves 12-18% on heating runtime.
- ·Weather-strip every exterior door — 1-3% savings each, $10-20 cost.
Take the 5-minute path instead. Forever free for households.
Every guide above is built so you can do this on your own. The 5-minute path is the same thing — Seenra just runs it for you and watches the renewal.