Markets, policy, and the energy bill — plainly explained.
159 posts across 13 tags. Editorial reviewed by US licensed-supplier brokerage operators. Sources cited at the bottom of every post, charts modelled and never guaranteed.
159
posts
13
tags
9 min
avg read
Weekly
cadence
Why your electric bill jumps every July
Why is your electric bill so high in summer? July runs 30 to 40 percent above June across PJM and ERCOT. Here is the 5-step flatten playbook.
- →July is the most expensive electric month of the year for most US households because cooling-degree-days, peak-demand charges, and capacity tags all stack into the same bill.
- →Roughly half of a July bill is air conditioning. The other half is the regulated delivery side, which moves up the day capacity auction results clear.
- →Five operational moves flatten the curve: lock the supply rate before June, raise the daytime setpoint two degrees, shift dishwasher and laundry to 9pm+, audit phantom loads, and consider a smart thermostat with utility-rebate stacking.
The Real Reason Your Commercial Electricity Bill Is So High (And the 60% You Can Actually Negotiate)
More than half of a U.S. commercial electricity bill is the supply portion - the one line item open to a competitive market in deregulated states. A breakdown, a 24-month rate-volatility chart, and a real case study where one industrial client cut their rate from $0.26 to $0.09/kWh, an estimated ~$675,000 a year saved.
Harry Parker · Updated 2026-05-07
deregulation · 8 minHow energy deregulation actually works in the US
Why your wires belong to the utility, your supply belongs to a different market, and the gap between them is where Seenra operates.
Harry Parker · Updated 2026-05-01
4 posts
Markets
Wholesale curves, capacity auctions, and the upstream signals that drive what shows up on a US bill.
The Henry Hub price — what it means for your winter bill
Henry Hub is the US benchmark price for natural gas. When it hits $5 per MMBtu, retail bills follow within 60 days. The 5-year chart and forecast.
- ·Henry Hub in Louisiana is the US benchmark price for natural gas. Every state retail gas tariff references it directly or indirectly.
- ·When Henry Hub spot price exceeds $5 per MMBtu, US retail residential gas bills typically rise 8 to 18 percent within 60 days.
Natural gas storage levels and your January bill
EIA storage data drops every Thursday. When inventory falls below 5-year average, retail prices rise within 30 days. How to read the chart.
- ·EIA publishes US working gas storage levels every Thursday at 10:30 am ET. The report is the single biggest weekly mover of wholesale gas prices.
- ·When storage falls below the 5-year average band, Henry Hub commodity prices typically rise within 5 business days and retail bills follow within 30 days.
The 2026 Henry Hub natural gas price outlook
EIA STEO projects Henry Hub at $3.42/MMBtu in 2026, up 14 percent YoY. LNG export demand + cooler-than-average winter outlook. The bill-impact math.
- ·EIA Short-Term Energy Outlook projects Henry Hub natural gas spot prices averaging $3.42 per MMBtu in 2026, up 14 percent from 2025.
- ·Drivers: growing LNG export demand, retiring coal generation increasing gas-fired marginal pricing, and a colder-than-average winter outlook.
What the 2026 PJM capacity auction means for your bill
PJM is the wholesale market that powers most of the deregulated mid-Atlantic. The 2026 auction cleared at a multi-year high. Here is the pass-through math.
- ·PJM cleared at the highest capacity price in a decade.
- ·Capacity is a delivery-side line item — not in your kWh rate.
8 posts
Policy
PUC rulings, FERC orders, and state-level regulatory shifts that change the math on supplier choice.
The IRA tax credit window: which incentives expire when
30 percent solar ITC runs through 2032. Heat pump credit caps $2,000/yr. EV charger 30C. Battery 30 percent. The full IRA credit-by-product timeline.
- ·The IRA 30 percent residential ITC for solar, battery, and geothermal runs through 2032 then steps down. Locks in 30 percent return through 2032.
- ·The 25C heat pump credit (capped at $2,000) and 30C EV charger credit (capped at $1,000) run annually through 2032.
PJM capacity auction explained for residential customers
PJM auctions ahead-of-time generation capacity. The $269/MW-day clear hits residential bills three months later. The full explainer in plain English.
- ·PJM Interconnection runs an annual Base Residual Auction (BRA) in May/June to procure generation capacity for the delivery year starting 18 months later.
- ·The clearing price ($269 per MW-day for 2025-26) is the unified procurement cost across all PJM-zone generators with capacity to sell.
ERCOT vs PJM: how grid design shapes your bill
ERCOT is energy-only. PJM has capacity markets. This single design difference produces $20-60 a month bill divergence in extreme weeks. Why.
- ·ERCOT is the only major US wholesale market without a capacity market. PJM, ISO-NE, NYISO, MISO, and CAISO all run capacity markets.
- ·The structural difference: ERCOT pays generators only for energy delivered (energy-only market). PJM also pays for capacity availability (capacity market).
Inflation Reduction Act 2026: home-energy credit guide
25C: $3,200/yr for efficiency. 25D: 30 percent for solar/battery/geothermal. 30C: $1,000 for EV charger. The full credit-by-credit walkthrough.
- ·IRA 25C: annual $3,200 cap for efficiency upgrades (heat pump, water heater, insulation, windows). Stacks across multiple eligible products in the same year.
- ·IRA 25D: 30 percent of installed cost (no cap) for solar, battery storage, and geothermal heat pumps. Runs through 2032 then steps down.
Federal weatherization assistance program walk-through
WAP grants weatherize 35,000 homes a year at no cost to qualifying households. Insulation, air sealing, water heater, sometimes furnace. The eligibility + apply path.
- ·The federal Weatherization Assistance Program (WAP) provides free weatherization for income-qualified US households (typically under 200 percent of federal poverty level).
- ·Covered upgrades: attic and wall insulation, air sealing, water heater wrap, sometimes furnace tune or replacement. Average benefit value: $4,200 per home.
ENERGY STAR rebate stacks for homeowners
ENERGY STAR rebates from utility + state + IRA can stack to cover 60 percent of an HPWH or heat pump. The rule book by state and the order to claim.
- ·ENERGY STAR-rated appliances qualify for stacked rebates from federal IRA tax credits, state Home Energy Rebates programs, and utility instant rebates.
- ·A typical stacked rebate on a heat-pump water heater: $2,000 IRA + $500 to $1,500 state HEAR/HER + $400 to $1,000 utility = $2,900 to $4,500 total.
The DOE home electrification rebate (HEAR) for 2026
HEAR delivers up to $14,000 per low- or moderate-income household for full electrification. State-by-state rollout status + 2026 application path.
- ·The DOE Home Electrification and Appliance Rebate (HEAR) program provides up to $14,000 per income-qualified US household for full electrification upgrades.
- ·Eligible upgrades: heat pump, heat-pump water heater, induction cooktop, electric clothes dryer, panel upgrade, EV charger installation.
State-level energy efficiency programs ranked
ACEEE ranks all 50 states on efficiency policy and program funding. CA, MA, NY lead. SD, AK, WY trail. The 2026 ranking + what each best-state offers.
- ·ACEEE State Energy Efficiency Scorecard ranks all 50 US states on 30+ metrics of energy efficiency policy, utility programs, and outcomes.
- ·2026 top 5: California, Massachusetts, New York, Vermont, Rhode Island. Bottom 5: South Dakota, Alaska, Wyoming, North Dakota, Mississippi.
42 posts
State spotlight
Deep-dives into specific deregulated states — Ohio, Pennsylvania, Texas — and the local utilities each one runs through.
Ohio electricity rates 2026: AEP, Duke, FirstEnergy compared
AEP Ohio sits at 12.4 cents per kWh standard service. Duke at 11.9. FirstEnergy at 13.1. Why the spread, and how to switch on each utility.
- ·Ohio has three major utilities: AEP Ohio (Columbus + central), Duke Energy Ohio (Cincinnati), FirstEnergy (Cleveland + Akron). Each has a different price-to-compare.
- ·2026 PTCs: AEP 12.4 cents per kWh, Duke 11.9, FirstEnergy 13.1. The 1.2-cent spread reflects different procurement costs and capacity zones.
PUCO standard offer vs CRES suppliers — what changed
PUCO sets the price-to-compare; CRES suppliers compete below it. The 2026 reforms, the certification list, and how to read a CRES disclosure.
- ·PUCO (Public Utilities Commission of Ohio) sets the standard service offer (SSO) for each utility. SSO is the price-to-compare for residential customers.
- ·CRES (Competitive Retail Electric Service) suppliers must be certified by PUCO. Certification requires financial bonds, marketing standards, and contract disclosure rules.
Cleveland natural gas: who delivers, who supplies, who charges
Dominion Energy Ohio delivers gas to Cleveland. Suppliers compete on the supply line. The local-rate-class breakdown and how to switch.
- ·Dominion Energy Ohio delivers natural gas to Cleveland and northeast Ohio. Suppliers compete on the supply line through the PUCO supplier-choice program.
- ·Dominion delivery + Dominion default supply typically costs 30 to 50 percent more annually than Dominion delivery + a competitive supplier locked at signing.
Cincinnati electricity: switch suppliers in 5 minutes
Duke Energy Ohio territory residents have 30+ certified suppliers. The fastest 5-minute switch path, with the 3 disclosure questions to ask first.
- ·Cincinnati residents are in Duke Energy Ohio territory. 30+ PUCO-certified suppliers compete for residential and small-commercial supply contracts.
- ·The fastest switch path is 5 minutes online: confirm utility account number, pick a locked-rate supplier, sign electronically, done.
Columbus electric rates and the new PJM capacity auction
PJM 2025 capacity auction cleared at $269 per MW-day. Columbus AEP customers see this in supply rates from June. Here is the math.
- ·PJM Interconnection runs the wholesale capacity auction that flows into AEP Ohio supply rates. The 2025 auction cleared at $269 per MW-day, the highest in a decade.
- ·Columbus AEP customers see the capacity result in supply rates starting June 1, 2026. The supply portion of the bill typically rises 6 to 12 percent in response.
Ohio aggregation: opt-in vs opt-out programs explained
NOPEC, SOPEC, and county aggregation buy power for thousands of households at once. The opt-out window, opt-in alternatives, and why both can exit.
- ·Government aggregation in Ohio combines thousands of residential meters into a single buying pool. Aggregation negotiates a bundled rate that beats the SSO for most years.
- ·Opt-out aggregation enrolls residents automatically; they have 21 days to opt out. Opt-in aggregation requires explicit signup. Both can be exited at any time.
Akron and Canton energy comparison guide for renters
FirstEnergy serves Akron and Canton. Renters can switch suppliers without landlord approval. The renter-friendly 4-step path.
- ·FirstEnergy is the regulated utility for Akron and Canton. Renters in these markets can switch suppliers without landlord approval as long as the meter is in their name.
- ·The 4-step renter switch path: confirm meter in your name, pick a supplier with contract length matching your lease, sign electronically, retain the contract for move-out.
AEP Ohio price-to-compare history (5-year chart)
From 6.1 cents per kWh in 2021 to 12.4 cents per kWh in 2026, AEP Ohio PTC has more than doubled. The driver mix and where it likely heads next.
- ·AEP Ohio price-to-compare rose from 6.1 cents per kWh in 2021 to 12.4 cents per kWh in 2026 — a 103 percent increase over 5 years.
- ·Drivers: PJM capacity auction clears, natural gas commodity prices, coal generation retirements, regulated transmission cost recovery.
PA Power Switch 2026: how it actually works
PaPowerSwitch.com is the PUC free comparison tool. Why filtering by 12-month rate alone is the wrong move, and the 5 fields that matter.
- ·PaPowerSwitch.com is the Pennsylvania PUC official comparison site. It lists all PUC-certified suppliers and current offers for every utility territory.
- ·Filtering by 12-month rate alone is the wrong move. Many low-rate offers re-price after a teaser period or carry steep cancellation fees.
PECO vs PPL vs Duquesne — supplier choice by territory
PECO covers Philly. PPL covers central PA. Duquesne covers Pittsburgh. Each territory has a different supplier list, default rate, and lock window.
- ·Pennsylvania has three major utilities: PECO (Philadelphia metro), PPL (central PA), Duquesne Light (Pittsburgh metro).
- ·Each utility has a different price-to-compare and supplier list. The PUC certifies suppliers uniformly but each utility maintains its own bundled-vs-supply tariff.
Philadelphia electricity rates and switching guide
PECO PTC sits at 11.6 cents per kWh. With 50+ certified suppliers, Philly residents can lock at 9.5 cents per kWh for 18 months. The 5-step switch.
- ·PECO serves all of Philadelphia and surrounding counties. PTC is 11.6 cents per kWh; 50+ PUC-certified suppliers compete below it.
- ·A clean 18-month lock in Philadelphia typically prices at 9.5 to 10.1 cents per kWh. Savings vs PTC: 13 to 18 percent on the supply portion.
Pittsburgh winter heating: gas + electric strategy
Duquesne Light delivers electricity. Peoples Natural Gas + Columbia Gas split the gas market. The dual-fuel lock strategy that beats both defaults.
- ·Pittsburgh winter heating typically uses gas furnace plus electric supplemental. Duquesne Light delivers electricity. Peoples Gas and Columbia Gas split the gas market.
- ·Locking both fuels simultaneously beats locking either alone. Combined locked-rate savings vs both default tariffs: $340 to $620 per heating season.
Pennsylvania price-to-compare and the PUC supplier list
The PUC publishes the PTC every quarter. It is the rate to beat. The 4 fields on the supplier list every shopper should sort by — and which to ignore.
- ·The Pennsylvania PUC publishes the price-to-compare for each utility every quarter. The PTC is the rate to beat when shopping suppliers.
- ·Four supplier-list fields to sort by: locked rate, contract term, cancellation fee, renewal terms. Ignore: "introductory" rates, "rate after intro" promises, opt-in green energy upcharges.
Erie energy rates: the lakeshore weather effect on bills
Lake-effect snow drives Erie heating-degree-days 12 percent above central PA. The bill premium and how Erie residents can offset with the right lock.
- ·Erie heating-degree-days run 12 percent above central Pennsylvania average due to Lake Erie cold-air influence on winter weather patterns.
- ·The 12 percent HDD premium translates to roughly $250 to $400 of extra heating cost per household per winter vs Harrisburg.
Allentown PPL rate class C and your monthly delivery cost
PPL rate class C is residential — but the delivery line on Allentown bills runs $42 to $58 a month. Why, and how to verify your class is correct.
- ·PPL Electric Utilities rate class C is the standard residential tariff for Allentown and surrounding Lehigh County customers.
- ·The class C delivery line runs $42 to $58 a month on a typical residential bill. Delivery is regulated, not shoppable; it stays the same regardless of supplier choice.
PA gas suppliers — Columbia, UGI, Peoples — who you pick
Pennsylvania has 7 gas utilities. Columbia, UGI, and Peoples cover 68 percent of homes. Each has a different default rate and supplier-choice list.
- ·Pennsylvania has 7 gas utilities. The three largest — Columbia Gas, UGI, and Peoples Natural Gas — cover roughly 68 percent of residential customers.
- ·Each utility has its own price-to-compare. Supplier choice runs through the PUC; suppliers can sell across multiple gas utilities but must register separately for each.
The PA capacity charge spike: why winter 2025-26 was costly
PJM 2025 capacity clear at $269 per MW-day hit Pennsylvania bills hard in winter 2025-26. The component breakdown and what the 2026 auction will do next.
- ·The PJM 2025 capacity auction cleared at $269 per MW-day, the highest in a decade. The clear flowed into Pennsylvania delivery-side bills starting June 2025.
- ·Average Pennsylvania residential bill rose $8 to $14 per month from the capacity component alone over the winter 2025-26 heating season.
ERCOT 2026: how grid stability shapes your electric bill
ERCOT added 11 GW of new generation in 2025 plus 6 GW of battery storage. The 2026 reliability outlook and what it means for retail rates.
- ·ERCOT added 11 GW of new generation capacity and 6 GW of battery storage during 2025. The reserve margin for summer 2026 is tighter than 2024 but materially improved over 2021.
- ·Battery storage is now the third-largest dispatchable resource on the ERCOT grid behind natural gas and coal. Daily peak-shaving smooths the daily rate volatility.
Power to Choose explained — without the marketing fog
PowerToChoose.org lists 200+ Texas REPs. Sort by 1,000-kWh price. Read the EFL. Avoid bill credits below 1,000 kWh. The shopper playbook.
- ·PowerToChoose.org is the official Texas PUCT comparison site. It lists 200+ Retail Electric Providers (REPs) and their current offers.
- ·Sort by 1,000-kWh average price, not 500-kWh or 2,000-kWh advertised rates. Bill-credit plans only deliver the advertised rate at specific usage thresholds.
Houston electricity rates and the hot-weather load curve
Houston electricity demand peaks at 5 to 7 pm in August. Time-of-use plans punish that window. The load-shift strategy plus the 2026 rate outlook.
- ·Houston electricity demand peaks 5 to 7 pm in August driven by air conditioning load. Time-of-use plans charge 3 to 5x more during this window.
- ·Centerpoint Energy delivers electricity in Houston. REPs compete on the supply line through the PUCT Power to Choose program.
Dallas vs Austin vs San Antonio: who pays more per kWh
Dallas Oncor TDU runs 4.4 cents per kWh. Austin Energy is municipal at 11.0 cents per kWh all-in. San Antonio CPS is municipal at 10.2 cents per kWh. Why the spread.
- ·Dallas is in Oncor TDU (deregulated). Austin is municipal (Austin Energy). San Antonio is municipal (CPS Energy). Dallas residents can shop suppliers; Austin and SA cannot.
- ·Effective all-in residential rates: Dallas roughly 12.5 cents per kWh (Oncor TDU + REP supply), Austin Energy 11.0 cents, CPS 10.2 cents.
Texas free nights and weekends plans: do they really save?
Free-nights plans charge 22 cents per kWh during day to offset free off-peak. Only households using 38 percent+ of kWh after 8 pm save. The math by household type.
- ·Free nights and weekends plans in Texas charge dramatically higher daytime rates (typically 18 to 26 cents per kWh) to offset the free off-peak hours.
- ·Only households using 38 percent or more of their monthly kWh during the free window actually save. Most stay-at-home households use most of their kWh during paid hours.
Indexed vs fixed Texas rates after Winter Storm Uri
Winter Storm Uri pushed indexed-rate customers to $9,000 monthly bills. Fixed-rate customers paid normal. The 2021 lesson and the 2026 stance.
- ·During Winter Storm Uri (February 2021), indexed-rate Texas customers received bills as high as $9,000 for a single month as ERCOT wholesale prices hit the $9 per kWh cap.
- ·Fixed-rate customers paid normal bills. Their REP absorbed the wholesale spike because the supply rate was contractually locked at signing.
ERCOT vs Oncor vs Centerpoint: supplier vs T&D fees
ERCOT runs the grid. Oncor and Centerpoint own the wires (TDU). REPs sell the energy. The fee bucket each one collects on a Texas bill.
- ·A Texas electric bill has three layers. ERCOT runs the wholesale grid. TDU (Oncor, Centerpoint, AEP Texas, TNMP) owns the wires. REPs sell the supply.
- ·Each layer collects a different fee bucket. ERCOT charges system administration via the TDU. TDU charges delivery and capacity. REPs charge supply rate plus margin.
The truth about free electricity promotional plans
Free promotional plans charge 18 to 26 cents per kWh during paid hours, well above market. Most households break even at best. The math behind the marketing.
- ·Free promotional plans (free nights, free weekends, free holidays) charge dramatically elevated rates during paid hours to offset the free window.
- ·The advertised rate often references 1,000 kWh of monthly usage. Below or above that benchmark, the effective rate can be 30 to 60 percent higher than advertised.
How to read an EFL (Electricity Facts Label) line by line
The EFL is a one-page nutrition label for a Texas REP plan. Average price at 500/1000/2000 kWh, fees, term, cancellation. The decoder.
- ·The Electricity Facts Label (EFL) is the PUCT-required disclosure on every Texas residential electricity plan.
- ·Key fields: average price at 500/1000/2000 kWh, energy charge per kWh, fixed monthly fee, base charge, TDU delivery, contract term, cancellation fee.
New Jersey BPU energy choice: 2026 supplier list
NJ BPU certifies 50+ Third Party Suppliers. PSE&G, JCP&L, Atlantic City Electric, Orange & Rockland are the four utilities. The 4-step switch.
- ·New Jersey BPU certifies 50+ Third Party Suppliers (TPS). Four utilities deliver: PSE&G, JCP&L, Atlantic City Electric, Orange & Rockland.
- ·NJ residents can switch TPS for both electricity and gas. The switch is paperwork only; service quality and delivery are unchanged.
Maryland PSC and the BGE / Pepco supplier shopping guide
BGE serves central Maryland; Pepco serves DC suburbs. The PSC shopping site lists all 30+ certified suppliers. The 5-step Maryland switch.
- ·Maryland has two main utilities: BGE (central Maryland including Baltimore) and Pepco (DC suburbs including Montgomery + Prince Georges).
- ·The Maryland PSC runs MDshoppingsite.com listing all 30+ certified suppliers. Both BGE and Pepco accept supplier-choice enrollment online.
Illinois ICC standard offer vs ARES suppliers — 2026
ComEd standard offer reset June 2026. With ARES (Alternative Retail Electric Suppliers) certified by the ICC, the savings window is real but small.
- ·Illinois has two main utilities: ComEd (Chicago + northern IL) and Ameren Illinois (central + southern). Both offer supplier choice through ICC-certified ARES.
- ·ComEd standard offer reset in June 2026. The new SO rate runs 9.4 cents per kWh. ARES locked rates come in at 8.0 to 8.9 cents per kWh.
Connecticut Eversource standard service: switch or stay?
Eversource standard service in CT runs 14.6 cents per kWh — among the highest in the lower 48. The 4 supplier classes ranked, plus when staying wins.
- ·Eversource (Connecticut) standard service runs 14.6 cents per kWh, among the highest residential rates in the lower 48 US.
- ·Switching to a competitive supplier in CT typically saves 12 to 22 percent vs the standard service rate.
Massachusetts National Grid basic service vs competitive
National Grid basic service in Massachusetts adjusts every 6 months. Competitive suppliers can lock for 12 to 24. The Boston-area savings math.
- ·National Grid Massachusetts and Eversource Massachusetts are the two main utilities. Both offer Basic Service that adjusts every 6 months.
- ·Competitive suppliers can lock 12 to 24 months. A 24-month lock signed during a low Basic Service window typically saves 14 to 24 percent.
New York ESCO 2026: NYS PSC reforms and what changed
NY PSC tightened ESCO marketing rules in 2024 and 2025. The 3 disclosures every NY supplier must show, and how to vet an ESCO offer in 2026.
- ·ESCO (Energy Service Company) is the New York term for a competitive supplier. NYS PSC regulates ESCO marketing, contracts, and complaint resolution.
- ·2024 and 2025 PSC reforms tightened ESCO marketing rules, mandated 3-point disclosure (locked rate, contract term, cancellation fee) on every offer, and banned door-to-door sales without identification.
Delaware Delmarva electric supplier choice in 2026
Delmarva Power covers Delaware. The PSC certifies a small but stable supplier list. The 5-step switch and the Sussex County beach-house exception.
- ·Delmarva Power delivers electricity throughout Delaware. The DE PSC certifies a small but stable list of competitive suppliers.
- ·Locked supplier rates typically save 8 to 14 percent vs the Delmarva default service rate for residential and small-commercial customers.
Rhode Island energy choice: a small-state shopper guide
RI Energy serves the whole state. With a smaller supplier list than MA or CT, RI residents save 6 to 12 percent by locking. The 4-step switch.
- ·RI Energy (formerly National Grid Rhode Island) delivers electricity throughout Rhode Island. The RI PUC certifies competitive suppliers.
- ·The RI supplier list is smaller than neighboring MA or CT because the market is small. Lock savings typically run 6 to 12 percent vs the default rate.
Maine electricity supply rate spike — what to do now
Maine standard offer doubled in 2024 and stayed elevated. Versant + CMP territories see 16 to 19 cents per kWh defaults. The 6-supplier shortlist worth shopping.
- ·Maine standard offer rates doubled in 2024 driven by ISO-NE wholesale market constraints and gas supply tightness. Rates remained elevated through 2025.
- ·Central Maine Power (CMP) and Versant Power territories see standard offer rates between 16 and 19 cents per kWh in 2026 — among the highest in the lower 48.
New Hampshire CompetitiveElectricity.com explained
NH PUC official shopping site lists 25+ suppliers. Eversource, Unitil, NH Electric Co-op, and Liberty all participate. The site walk-through.
- ·New Hampshire PUC operates CompetitiveElectricity.com listing all certified suppliers. Eversource, Unitil, NH Electric Co-op, and Liberty Utilities all participate.
- ·NH supplier choice covers both electricity and gas. Locked supplier rates typically save 8 to 16 percent vs the utility default.
Washington DC Pepco supplier list and rate comparison
Pepco DC standard offer adjusts every six months. With 30+ certified suppliers, locking saves 8 to 14 percent. The 5-step switch for DC residents.
- ·Pepco delivers electricity throughout Washington DC. The DC PSC certifies competitive suppliers; 30+ active suppliers compete for residential and small-commercial accounts.
- ·Locked supplier rates in DC typically save 8 to 14 percent vs the Pepco standard offer over a 12 to 24 month term.
Michigan opt-out aggregation programs (the 10 percent rule)
Michigan MPSC capped retail choice at 10 percent of the load on each utility. The waitlist, the lottery, and the workaround paths for 2026.
- ·Michigan operates partial deregulation. The MPSC caps Alternative Electric Supplier (AES) participation at 10 percent of each utility load.
- ·Residential customers in DTE and Consumers Energy territories must apply through a waitlist or lottery to access supplier choice when 10 percent capacity exists.
Virginia Dominion and the new shopping window
SCC 2024 ruling reopened limited supplier choice for Dominion residential customers under the 100 percent renewable carve-out. Eligibility and switch path.
- ·Virginia operates limited deregulation. The SCC 2024 ruling reopened residential supplier choice for customers signing 100 percent renewable contracts only.
- ·Eligibility requires a renewable supply contract; conventional fossil-fuel-backed competitive supply remains unavailable to most Dominion residential customers.
Why every deregulated state has a different shopping rule
PA opens 100 percent choice. NY caps marketing rules. MI caps load at 10 percent. The 14-state matrix of who can switch, when, and what is allowed.
- ·The 14 US deregulated electricity states all run different supplier-choice frameworks. PA offers full 100 percent residential choice; MI caps at 10 percent; NY restricts marketing rules.
- ·The structural reason for the divergence is each state set up deregulation under its own PUC framework during the 1996 to 2002 wave of restructuring laws.
Ohio deregulation: 2026 state of play
PUCO's Apples-to-Apples portal, the SSO auctions, and what AEP Ohio + FirstEnergy customers should know about supplier choice this year.
- ·PUCO's Apples-to-Apples is the official rate-comparison source.
- ·SSO auction-cleared rates dropped 8% in the most recent round.
Texas ERCOT 2026 summer outlook
ERCOT's reserve margin, the gas-fired peaker fleet, and what variable-rate Texans should expect in the next four months.
- ·Reserve margin is tight — peak risk runs July–Sept.
- ·Variable REPs price the peak hour the next day.
20 posts
Commercial
Procurement, RFP scoring, multi-site aggregation, and what facilities + procurement teams keep getting wrong.
Toledo small-business electricity rates: 2026 outlook
Toledo GS-1 rate runs 11.8 cents per kWh. With supplier choice plus aggregation, small businesses can lock at 9.4 to 10.2 cents per kWh through 2027.
- ·Toledo is in AEP Ohio territory. Small businesses are on the GS-1 rate class, which currently runs 11.8 cents per kWh on default service.
- ·With supplier choice plus aggregation participation, GS-1 customers can lock at 9.4 to 10.2 cents per kWh through 2027.
Reading and Lancaster small-business energy guide
Met-Ed serves Reading; PPL serves Lancaster. Both have GS-1 rates around 11.5 cents per kWh. The 6-month lock window most operators ignore.
- ·Reading is in Met-Ed territory (a FirstEnergy company); Lancaster is in PPL territory. Both serve small businesses on the GS-1 rate class around 11.5 cents per kWh.
- ·GS-1 commercial customers in central PA typically lock supplier rates at 9.2 to 10.4 cents per kWh for 24 months. Estimated savings: $2,400 to $4,800 per year for typical accounts.
Commercial energy procurement 101 for facility managers
Demand vs energy charges, load factor, capacity tags, RFP timing. The full primer for facility managers writing their first commercial energy contract.
- ·Commercial energy procurement requires understanding 4 things: load profile, demand charges, capacity tags, and RFP timing.
- ·The right RFP runs 5-9 suppliers in parallel and locks 18-36 months at the August through October window.
Demand charges explained: kW vs kWh on a commercial bill
kW measures peak instantaneous load; kWh measures total energy. Demand charges hit your peak. The 4 strategies to lower demand without lowering output.
- ·kW measures the peak instantaneous draw of your facility during the 15-minute demand window. kWh measures total monthly energy consumption.
- ·Demand charges typically run $8 to $22 per kW of peak load and can be 25 to 45 percent of a commercial bill.
Load factor: the metric that decides your supply rate
Load factor is avg-kW / peak-kW. Above 65 percent = a flat profile suppliers love. Below 35 percent = spiky and expensive. The math and how to improve it.
- ·Load factor = average kW / peak kW. Above 65 percent is a flat profile suppliers price aggressively for.
- ·Below 35 percent is spiky and expensive — suppliers price the customer at the upper end of their hedging range.
TOU rates for small businesses — when they pay off
A 7am to 7pm retail shop loses on TOU. A 4pm to midnight kitchen wins. The decision tree by sector — restaurant, retail, office, light manufacturing.
- ·Time-of-use commercial rates work for businesses whose load profile concentrates outside the 4 to 9 pm peak window.
- ·Restaurants with evening kitchens lose on TOU. Restaurants with breakfast-and-lunch service win. Retail open 9 to 6 typically loses.
Real-time pricing (RTP) for industrial customers
RTP plans tie supply to wholesale hourly LMP. Industrial customers with shiftable load save 15 to 22 percent in normal years. The risk-reward analysis.
- ·Real-time pricing ties the industrial supply rate to wholesale day-ahead or real-time LMP. Customers absorb hourly market moves.
- ·Industrial customers with shiftable load (data centers off-peak, manufacturing batch shifts) save 15 to 22 percent in normal years on RTP vs fixed.
Energy hedging strategies for multi-site retail
A 50-store retail chain hedges 60 percent of load on a 24-month fixed lock and 40 percent on RTP. The barbell strategy that protected margins through 2025.
- ·Multi-site retail hedging splits supply across fixed-rate locks (capture stability) and real-time pricing (capture upside in flat markets).
- ·A 60-40 barbell — 60 percent fixed at 24 months, 40 percent RTP — captured most of the upside in 2024-2025 while limiting downside in cold snaps.
PJM capacity auction 2026 results — commercial impact
PJM cleared $269 per MW-day for 2025-26. The bill increase by load profile, by state, and the 90-day window to lock before Q3 retail rate updates.
- ·The 2025 PJM capacity auction cleared at $269 per MW-day, the highest in a decade. Commercial bills feel the impact starting Q3 2025.
- ·Bill impact varies by load profile. High-load-factor commercial customers see roughly 4 to 8 percent total bill increase; low-load-factor customers see 8 to 14 percent.
ERCOT 4CP charges and how to manage them
4CP is the four-coincident-peak charge that ERCOT uses for transmission. Big commercial customers can save 18 to 30 percent by curtailing on the 4 critical hours.
- ·ERCOT four-coincident-peak (4CP) charges allocate transmission costs based on a commercial customer demand during the four highest grid-peak hours of the prior summer.
- ·Curtailing during the forecasted 4CP windows can cut a year of transmission charges by 18 to 30 percent for large commercial customers.
Multi-site portfolio aggregation for energy procurement
Bundling 12 sites into a single supplier RFP earns rate concessions of 6 to 9 percent versus shopping each site solo. The aggregation playbook plus pitfalls.
- ·Bundling multiple commercial sites into a single supplier RFP unlocks 6 to 9 percent rate concessions vs shopping each site independently.
- ·The aggregation works best when sites share a utility delivery zone (e.g., 12 stores all on Oncor or all on PSE&G).
The case for 36-month vs 12-month commercial locks
A 12-month lock catches early dips; a 36-month lock weather-proofs through two PJM auctions. The historical hindsight calc, plus the right call for 2026.
- ·A 12-month lock catches early dips in the wholesale curve but exposes the customer to re-rate at potentially the worst time of the next year.
- ·A 36-month lock weatherproofs through two PJM capacity auctions and locks in the supplier hedge for three full annual cycles.
Renewable Energy Credits (RECs) for ESG-mandated buyers
A REC certifies one MWh of renewable generation. Voluntary vs compliance markets, bundled vs unbundled, Green-e certification — the buyer matrix.
- ·A Renewable Energy Credit (REC) certifies one megawatt-hour of renewable electricity generation. Buying and retiring RECs is the standard mechanism for claiming renewable energy use.
- ·Voluntary RECs (purchased by commercial buyers for ESG goals) trade separately from compliance RECs (purchased by utilities for state mandates).
Demand response programs: $/kW back to your business
PJM, ERCOT, ISO-NE pay commercial customers $30 to $90 per kW reduced during emergency events. The enrollment path and the realistic earnings.
- ·Demand response (DR) programs pay commercial customers to curtail load during grid-emergency events. PJM, ERCOT, and ISO-NE all run DR markets.
- ·Typical DR payment: $30 to $90 per kW reduced during the event. Annual earnings for a 500 kW commercial site: $4,500 to $13,500.
How a manufacturing plant cut its kWh bill 18 percent in 90 days
A 380,000 sqft Ohio plant ran the audit + supplier switch + load shift. Result: 18 percent lower kWh bill, 14 percent lower demand. The full case study.
- ·An Ohio manufacturing plant (380,000 sqft, 8 MW peak demand) cut its kWh bill 18 percent and demand charges 14 percent in 90 days.
- ·Three moves stacked: (1) supplier switch to a 24-month locked rate, (2) load shift to off-peak hours for batch operations, (3) compressed-air leak audit and repair.
Class-A office buildings: tenant energy pass-through guide
Class-A leases pass operating expenses to tenants pro-rata. Locking the building rate cuts the OPEX line by 8 to 14 percent. The owner-tenant playbook.
- ·Class-A office buildings typically pass operating expenses (including electricity) to tenants pro-rata under triple-net or modified-gross leases.
- ·Locking the building supply rate cuts the energy line of the OPEX by 8 to 14 percent. The savings pass to tenants and reduce CAM reconciliation surprises.
Hospitality groups: energy procurement across 200+ rooms
A 240-room hotel runs 1,800,000 kWh per year. Locking 24 months at PJM low cleared $84,000 on the OPEX line. The full procurement playbook.
- ·A typical 240-room hotel consumes roughly 1.8 million kWh per year. Locking a 24-month supplier rate vs utility default saves $60,000 to $100,000 annually.
- ·Multi-property hotel groups can bundle 5 to 15 properties into a single RFP for an additional 4 to 8 percent rate concession.
The Real Reason Your Commercial Electricity Bill Is So High (And the 60% You Can Actually Negotiate)
More than half of a U.S. commercial electricity bill is the supply portion - the one line item open to a competitive market in deregulated states. A breakdown, a 24-month rate-volatility chart, and a real case study where one industrial client cut their rate from $0.26 to $0.09/kWh, an estimated ~$675,000 a year saved.
- ·About 55-60% of a U.S. commercial electricity bill is the supply portion - in deregulated states, that is the only line you can negotiate.
- ·The utility default supply rate (price-to-compare) is almost always the most expensive option in the market, by design.
Running a commercial energy RFP that suppliers actually respect
The five things facilities and procurement teams keep getting wrong on commercial supply RFPs. How to fix them.
- ·Standardise the load profile before going to market.
- ·Disclose renewal timing — suppliers underprice known windows.
A multi-site portfolio energy strategy in 2026
Eight locations across two utilities. Here's how a hospitality group consolidated under one supplier without changing utilities.
- ·Bundle the load profile across all locations first.
- ·Approach 5–8 licensed suppliers with the bundled package.
2 posts
Inflation
The 4-7%/year inflation cycle in deregulated regions and how the lock structure cushions it.
Why fixed-rate beats variable in winter
The mid-Atlantic average household paid $500 above their summer rate during the 2024 January cold snap. Variable rates are not bad — they just price the spike to you.
- ·Winter wholesale spikes are cyclic and well-priced into futures.
- ·Variable rates re-price monthly — the spike lands on your bill.
The 2026 inflation cycle and your electricity rate
Wholesale + capacity costs have run ~6%/yr in deregulated regions since 2022. Where the next 18 months are likely headed.
- ·Generation cost inflation has been steady at 4–7%/yr.
- ·Capacity charges are the silent compounder — set annually.
1 post
Deregulation
How the supply-vs-delivery split was created in the 1990s, and why the market still runs that way today.
9 posts
Residential savings
Bill mechanics, kWh math, AC and heat-pump efficiency, and the operational moves that flatten a household electric curve.
Why your electric bill jumps every July
Why is your electric bill so high in summer? July runs 30 to 40 percent above June across PJM and ERCOT. Here is the 5-step flatten playbook.
- ·July is the most expensive electric month of the year for most US households because cooling-degree-days, peak-demand charges, and capacity tags all stack into the same bill.
- ·Roughly half of a July bill is air conditioning. The other half is the regulated delivery side, which moves up the day capacity auction results clear.
The hidden cost of variable-rate electricity in 2026
Variable rates re-price every month with the wholesale market. In 2025 they ran 18 percent above fixed. Here is the math and when variable still wins.
- ·Variable-rate supply re-prices every month with the wholesale curve. In 2025 the variable average across PJM ran 18 percent above the locked fixed rate signed the prior September.
- ·The 2025 winter spike alone moved variable bills up 32 percent from December into January. Locked customers paid their signed November rate through the same period.
How a smart thermostat actually saves you $172 a year
ENERGY STAR certified smart thermostats cut HVAC kWh by 8 to 12 percent. On an $1,800 annual electric bill that is roughly $172. Here is the math by climate zone.
- ·ENERGY STAR certified smart thermostats reduce HVAC kWh by 8 to 12 percent across cooling-dominated and heating-dominated climate zones. The savings are real but vary widely by home.
- ·On an $1,800 annual bill where HVAC is roughly half, that is $72 to $108 from the kWh reduction. Stack a $50 to $125 utility rebate and the unit pays for itself within one cooling season.
ENERGY STAR appliances ranked by real-world payback
Not every ENERGY STAR sticker pays back equally. Heat-pump water heaters lead at 4 years; clothes washers trail at 12. The full ranked table.
- ·The ENERGY STAR sticker means at least 10 percent more efficient than federal minimum. But the dollar return varies 3x across appliance categories.
- ·Heat-pump water heaters lead at 4-year payback because they cut a high-baseload load. Clothes washers trail at 12 years because their kWh share is small.
Phantom loads: the 11 devices stealing power right now
Phantom or vampire load drains 5 to 10 percent of household electricity. Cable boxes, game consoles, and chargers lead. Here is the audit checklist.
- ·Phantom or vampire loads draw 5 to 10 percent of household electricity while devices are off but still plugged in. Cable boxes, game consoles, and old chargers lead the list.
- ·The top 11 idle devices in a typical US home draw a combined 35 to 70 watts continuously, which is 25 to 50 kWh per month, or $4 to $8 monthly at average supply rates.
Average electric bill in America by ZIP code (2026)
The US average is $148 a month, but Hawaii hits $186 and Utah $98. Bills by ZIP type — urban, suburban, rural — with the gap explained.
- ·The US average residential electric bill is $148 a month per EIA Form-861. Hawaii leads at $186, Utah trails at $98. The 88-dollar spread is real.
- ·The driver is not just the rate (cents per kWh). Climate-driven consumption (kWh per month) explains roughly 60 percent of the state-by-state variation.
Fixed vs variable: which electricity rate wins this winter?
Variable rates ran 22 percent above fixed during the December 2025 cold snap. The case for locking now, with the 12-month math by state.
- ·During the December 2025 cold snap, variable supply rates ran 22 percent above the locked rates customers signed the prior September.
- ·Across the 14 deregulated states, every single state showed variable above locked for the winter quarter. The lock signed earlier in the year wins on a 12-month basis.
Window AC vs central AC: which costs less per cooling-hour?
Window units run $0.08 per hour per 8,000 BTU; central AC runs $0.32 per hour at 36,000 BTU. Apartment-vs-home break-even and SEER math.
- ·Window AC units cost roughly $0.08 per hour per 8,000 BTU. Central AC costs $0.32 per hour at 36,000 BTU. Per-BTU the math is essentially identical.
- ·In apartments and single-room cooling cases, window AC wins on capital cost. Central AC wins when you need to cool 4+ rooms simultaneously.
The 7-day audit that uncovered $43 a month of waste in our home
We ran a 7-day home audit with a Sense monitor and a Kill-A-Watt. The 12 specific findings, the $43 a month savings, and the 1-hour fixes.
- ·A 7-day home audit with a Sense monitor on the breaker panel and a Kill-A-Watt on plug loads identified 12 specific waste sources in our test home.
- ·Total estimated waste: $43 a month, or $516 a year, against a baseline $186 monthly bill.
12 posts
Natural gas
Therms, AFUE, winter spikes, and supplier choice on the gas side of the deregulated split.
Why is my gas bill so high in January?
January is the coldest month statistically, plus pipeline capacity charges spike. The anatomy of a winter gas bill, line by line.
- ·January is statistically the coldest month across the US northeast and midwest. Heating-degree-days run 15 to 25 percent above December and February.
- ·Pipeline capacity charges spike in winter because residential heating outbids power generation for pipeline space. The cost flows through to the bill.
Therm vs CCF: decoding your natural gas bill
A therm is 100,000 BTU. A CCF is 100 cubic feet, ~1.025 therms. Why two units, how the conversion works, and which one your utility bills.
- ·A therm is 100,000 BTU of energy. A CCF (centum cubic feet) is 100 cubic feet of gas volume, equal to approximately 1.025 therms.
- ·US utilities bill in either therms or CCF depending on regulatory history. The two units measure different things: therms measure energy, CCF measures volume.
Natural gas vs propane: cost, safety, conversion math
Natural gas runs $1.20 per therm; propane runs $2.40-equivalent. But propane has 2.5x the BTU per cubic foot. The full comparison and conversion guide.
- ·Natural gas costs roughly $1.20 per therm. Propane runs $2.40 per propane-gallon-therm-equivalent at current US average prices.
- ·Propane has 2.5x the BTU per cubic foot of natural gas, so smaller tanks deliver more energy. But the per-BTU cost is roughly 2x higher.
Gas furnace AFUE ratings explained for homeowners
AFUE is annual fuel utilization efficiency. 80 percent is standard; 95 percent+ is high-efficiency condensing. The replacement decision tree by climate zone.
- ·AFUE (Annual Fuel Utilization Efficiency) measures the percentage of gas BTU that becomes useful heat over a typical heating season.
- ·80 percent AFUE is the federal minimum. 95 percent+ is condensing high-efficiency. The 15-point delta cuts gas bills by roughly 16 to 19 percent on heating.
The 9 signs of a natural gas leak every household should recognize
Rotten-egg smell, hissing near appliances, dead vegetation outside, sudden bill spike. The 9 signs and the exact 911-or-utility decision rule.
- ·Natural gas is odorless. Utilities add mercaptan (the rotten-egg smell) so leaks are detectable. Smell is the most reliable first sign.
- ·Other signs: hissing near appliances, dead vegetation outside near gas lines, dirt blowing from a hole in the ground, sudden bill spike, dizziness or headaches indoors.
Why fixed-rate gas wins during a polar-vortex week
During the December 2025 polar vortex, variable gas re-priced 47 percent higher in week 1. Locked-rate customers paid the November contract price. The math.
- ·During the December 2025 polar vortex, variable gas supply rates spiked 47 percent in the first week as Henry Hub commodity prices ran above $14 per MMBtu.
- ·Locked-rate customers paid the November contract price through the entire cold snap. The locked-vs-variable bill gap on a typical home was $180 to $310 for the month.
Tankless vs traditional gas water heater: 10-year math
Tankless costs $1,800 more upfront, saves $90 a year on gas, lasts 20 years vs 10. The 10-year and 20-year cost-of-ownership comparison.
- ·A tankless gas water heater costs $1,800 to $2,400 more installed than a tank unit but saves $80 to $110 a year on gas and lasts roughly 20 years vs 10 for tanks.
- ·10-year ownership math: tankless wins by $1,200 to $1,800 when you factor in lifespan and gas savings, even with the higher upfront cost.
Pipeline capacity charges that hit your gas bill in winter
Capacity charges reserve pipeline space for winter peaks. They show up as $7 to $22 per dekatherm on January bills. Why utilities pass them on.
- ·Pipeline capacity charges reserve interstate pipeline space for winter peak deliveries. They are paid year-round but show up most visibly in January bills.
- ·A typical residential customer pays $7 to $22 per dekatherm of capacity charge in winter months, on top of the commodity cost.
Natural gas safety: what to do if you smell rotten eggs
Mercaptan is added to natural gas to make leaks smellable. If you smell rotten eggs, leave first, call from outside. The 7-step protocol.
- ·Mercaptan is a sulfur compound added to natural gas (which is otherwise odorless) so that leaks become detectable at concentrations far below the explosive range.
- ·If you smell rotten eggs indoors: leave immediately, do not switch lights on or off, do not use any electrical device, call the utility emergency line from outside.
Top 7 ways to lower your natural gas bill before December
Lock the rate, weatherize, set water-heater to 120F, swap to LEDs, tune the furnace, use a smart vent, switch supplier. Step-by-step.
- ·Seven moves stack to cut a typical US gas bill by 18 to 32 percent over the winter heating season.
- ·Top three by dollar impact: lock the supply rate before December, weatherize attic and rim joists, lower water-heater setpoint to 120 F.
Texas natural gas heating in zone 8 (Panhandle) homes
Amarillo and Lubbock Panhandle homes hit -10F nights. Atmos Energy gas service costs $190 to $260 in January. The supplier-choice options in the Panhandle.
- ·The Texas Panhandle (Amarillo, Lubbock, surrounding) is climate zone 8 — the only zone-8 territory in the contiguous lower 48 with temperatures regularly dropping below zero F.
- ·Atmos Energy delivers natural gas to most Panhandle homes. Winter gas bills typically run $190 to $260 in January.
NJ natural gas: PSE&G, NJNG, Elizabethtown supplier choice
NJ has four gas utilities. Each has different default rates. Supplier choice runs through the BPU. The cross-utility comparison and switch path.
- ·New Jersey has four gas utilities: PSE&G Gas, New Jersey Natural Gas (NJNG), Elizabethtown Gas, South Jersey Gas. Each has its own default rate.
- ·Supplier choice runs through the BPU for all four utilities. A single TPS can be authorized across multiple utilities, but residents must enroll on each one separately.
10 posts
Solar + renewables
Community solar, RECs, batteries, and net-metering — what is real today and what is still a coming-soon line.
Net metering changes that hit residential solar in 2026
NEM 3.0 in California, 1 to 1 still in Ohio, time-of-export in Massachusetts. State-by-state net metering changes and what they do to payback.
- ·Net metering rules vary dramatically by state. California NEM 3.0 cuts export credits to roughly 25 percent of retail. Ohio still pays 1 to 1. Massachusetts uses time-of-export pricing.
- ·NEM 3.0 in California pushed residential solar payback from 6 to 8 years out to 9 to 12 years. Batteries are now required to recover the payback.
Community solar 2026: how subscriptions actually pay back
Community solar subscribers in NY, MA, IL save 5 to 12 percent on electricity without rooftop panels. The bill-credit math, eligibility, and 7 best-state list.
- ·Community solar lets households subscribe to a share of an off-site solar farm and receive bill credits for the generated kWh.
- ·Subscribers in active states (NY, MA, IL, MN, CO, NJ, MD) typically save 5 to 12 percent on their total electricity bill with no upfront cost.
Rooftop solar in Ohio: net metering, ITC, and the new tariff
AEP Ohio still offers 1 to 1 net metering. The 30 percent federal ITC stacks. Average 6.5 kW system pays back in 8.4 years. The 2026 Ohio install playbook.
- ·Ohio still offers 1 to 1 net metering for residential solar through 2026. Exported kWh credits at the full retail supply rate.
- ·The 30 percent federal ITC plus 1 to 1 net metering keeps Ohio residential solar payback at 8 to 9 years for a typical 6.5 kW system.
Pennsylvania solar incentives + AEPS programs explained
PA Alternative Energy Portfolio Standard mandates 8 percent Tier I renewables by 2027. SREC market plus federal ITC stacks for residential. The PA solar map.
- ·Pennsylvania Alternative Energy Portfolio Standard (AEPS) mandates 8 percent Tier I renewables by 2027, supported by a compliance SREC market.
- ·PA residential solar earns SRECs that trade on the market for $25 to $60 per MWh, adding $200 to $400 a year to a 6 kW system payback.
Texas residential solar: ERCOT buyback rates by REP
Texas has no statewide net metering. Each REP sets buyback rates: TXU 9.7 c/kWh, Reliant 7.5, Octopus 14.0. The shopper solar-friendly REP shortlist.
- ·Texas has no statewide net metering. Each REP sets its own residential solar buyback rate, ranging from 5 to 16 cents per kWh exported.
- ·The best solar-friendly Texas REPs (Octopus Energy, Rhythm, TXU Energy Solar Buyback) credit exported kWh at retail-equivalent rates.
Battery storage payback in 2026: when it pencils
A 13.5 kWh home battery costs $13,500 installed. With NEM 3.0 in CA, payback is 7.2 years. With 1 to 1 net metering elsewhere, 14+. The math by state.
- ·A 13.5 kWh home battery (Tesla Powerwall 3, Enphase IQ Battery 10, LG ESS) costs roughly $13,500 installed in 2026.
- ·In California with NEM 3.0, battery payback runs 7 to 9 years because the battery shifts export to high-price hours.
Solar PPA vs solar lease vs solar loan — true cost
PPA = pay-per-kWh. Lease = fixed monthly. Loan = own + ITC. The 25-year ownership math by financing path, with the right call by household income.
- ·Solar PPA (Power Purchase Agreement) charges a per-kWh rate for the energy your roof generates. No upfront cost; you do not own the panels.
- ·Solar lease is a fixed monthly payment for use of the panels. Lower than a PPA in low-sun months, higher in high-sun months. You do not own the panels.
REC retirement: what it actually does for your carbon claim
Retiring a REC pulls one MWh of renewable generation off the market for everyone else. Why this is real abatement, when it is not, and the ESG audit angle.
- ·A retired REC removes one MWh of renewable generation claim from the market, preventing it from being claimed by anyone else.
- ·Under the GHG Protocol market-based Scope 2 method, retiring a REC matched to your consumption can support a 100 percent renewable claim.
Microgrids for hospitals, campuses, and industrial parks
A microgrid combines solar, storage, and CHP to ride through grid outages. Princeton, Nemours, and FedEx Memphis case studies, plus the cost-benefit math.
- ·A commercial microgrid combines on-site generation (solar, CHP, gas peaker), storage, and switchgear that can island from the main grid during outages.
- ·Hospitals, universities, and industrial parks are the most common microgrid customers because the cost of an outage exceeds the cost of the microgrid premium.
Why "100 percent green" supplier plans are not always greener
A 100 percent green plan often means RECs are bought to offset normal grid power. That is not new generation. The Green-e standard plus 4 vetting questions.
- ·Many "100 percent green" residential supplier plans bundle RECs with normal grid electricity to claim renewable status.
- ·REC-only green plans do not necessarily build new renewable generation. The plan is greener than no-REC but does not directly add capacity.
14 posts
Seasonal + weather
Polar vortex, heat dome, hurricane prep — the weather events that move bills the most and how to ride them out.
Why your electric bill is highest in February (it is not AC)
February runs longer-darker hours plus electric heat resistance load. In all-electric homes the peak month is February, not August. Why.
- ·For US homes with electric resistance heat or heat-pump heat, February is the most expensive electric month, not August.
- ·February has the most heating-degree-days, shortest days, longest evening lighting load, and lowest outdoor temperatures of the year.
Ohio winter heating costs by county — full breakdown
Cuyahoga, Hamilton, Franklin counties run $185 to $220 a month gas heat in January. Rural counties hit $260+. The heating-degree-day map and savings tiers.
- ·Ohio winter heating costs vary by county by roughly 40 percent driven by heating-degree-day differences from Lake Erie to the Ohio River.
- ·Major metro counties (Cuyahoga, Franklin, Hamilton) average $185 to $220 a month on gas heat in January. Rural counties hit $260 or more.
Polar vortex 2026: how to prep your bill before December
NOAA CPC outlook hints at a colder-than-average January. Lock the rate, weatherize, set water-heater 120 F, swap dryer to gas. The 8-step prep.
- ·NOAA Climate Prediction Center outlook for winter 2026-27 leans cold across the eastern and midwestern US, raising polar-vortex risk.
- ·Prep before December: lock the supply rate August through October, weatherize attic + rim joist, set water heater to 120 F, replace 80 AFUE furnace if over 18 years old.
Heat dome electricity costs: data from summer 2024-25
The June 2025 heat dome pushed CAISO real-time prices to $1,000/MWh. Variable-rate residential bills rose 32 percent that month. The data, with maps.
- ·The June 2025 heat dome pushed CAISO real-time wholesale electricity prices to $1,000 per MWh — 10x the typical summer-peak price.
- ·Variable-rate residential customers in California saw June bills 32 percent above May. Locked-rate customers paid their signed rate through the entire event.
Hurricane season and grid resilience in coastal states
2026 hurricane season runs June to November. FL, TX, LA see 70 percent of US power outages. The 5-step household resilience plan plus utility coordination.
- ·Atlantic hurricane season runs June 1 through November 30. Coastal states (FL, TX, LA, NC, SC) account for roughly 70 percent of US weather-related power outages.
- ·Household resilience: portable battery (Goal Zero, Bluetti, Jackery) for 8 to 24 hour outages. Whole-home battery for 12 to 48 hours. Gas generator for unlimited duration.
Wildfire smoke and AC load: a Western US case study
2024 wildfire smoke pushed Phoenix AC load up 18 percent on indoor-air filtration. The MERV-13 + portable HEPA load model and the bill premium.
- ·Wildfire smoke events drive household AC usage up 12 to 22 percent because windows stay sealed and air-handler runtime increases to maintain indoor air quality.
- ·A typical portable HEPA filter draws 30 to 80 watts continuously. Multiplied across a multi-room home with 24-hour runtime, that adds $8 to $24 per month.
April and October — the cheapest months for energy
Mild temperatures, low capacity charges, and shoulder-season wholesale prices make April and October the cheapest energy months. The data, plus what to do.
- ·April and October are statistically the cheapest energy months for most US households because HVAC load is low, daylight is moderate, and wholesale prices are at seasonal lows.
- ·A typical US household uses 540 to 720 kWh in April vs 877 kWh in May and 1,200+ in July/August.
Winter heating cost forecast for the 2026-27 season
EIA Short-Term Energy Outlook predicts gas heating up 8 percent, electric heating up 4 percent, and oil up 12 percent for winter 2026-27. State-by-state estimates.
- ·EIA Short-Term Energy Outlook for winter 2026-27 projects gas heating costs up 8 percent, electric heating up 4 percent, and heating oil up 12 percent vs 2025-26.
- ·Cold-weather forecasts from NOAA add risk above the EIA baseline. A 10 percent colder-than-normal winter could push heating bills up another 10 to 18 percent.
Summer 2026 cooling outlook by NOAA region
NOAA CPC summer 2026 outlook leans hotter than average across South + West. Cooling-degree-day projections and bill estimates by region.
- ·NOAA Climate Prediction Center outlook for summer 2026 leans hotter than average across the southern and southwestern US.
- ·Cooling-degree-day projections suggest 8 to 14 percent more CDD than the long-run average. Typical residential summer bills could run 6 to 12 percent above 2025.
Drought conditions and hydropower bill impact
Western drought cut California Oregon hydropower 18 percent in 2024. Replacement gas-peaker generation lifted CAISO retail bills 6 percent. The 2026 outlook.
- ·Hydropower generates roughly 30 percent of West Coast electricity. Drought conditions cut hydro output 15 to 25 percent in dry years.
- ·Replacement generation is typically gas-fired peaker plants, which cost 2 to 4x more per MWh than hydro. The cost passes to retail through wholesale markets.
Spring shoulder season: why your bill drops 30 percent
April + May see HVAC off, longer daylight, and milder wholesale prices. Average residential bill drops $48 to $72 vs February. Lock window or not?
- ·Spring shoulder season (April and May) sees the typical US household bill drop 25 to 35 percent from the February peak.
- ·The driver is HVAC. Both heating and cooling demand are minimal in mild temperatures, reducing kWh consumption by 30 to 45 percent.
Holiday lighting electricity cost (LED vs incandescent)
Incandescent strands draw 40W per 100 lights; LED draws 4W. Over a 6-hour day December run, the difference is $34 vs $3.40. The full math.
- ·Incandescent holiday light strands draw 40W per 100 lights. LED strands draw 4W per 100 lights. The 10x energy difference matters at scale.
- ·A typical home with 10 incandescent strands running 6 hours per day for 30 days uses 72 kWh and costs $11.50 at 16 cents per kWh.
Snowstorm power outages: who pays for the lost food
After a 24+ hour outage, fridge food spoils. Home insurance covers it under HO-3 with a $500 typical cap. Utility goodwill claims sometimes cover too.
- ·Most HO-3 home insurance policies cover spoiled fridge and freezer food after a power outage of 24 hours or more, with a typical cap of $500.
- ·File an inventory of lost items with receipts (or estimated values) within 60 days of the outage to qualify for reimbursement.
Heat advisories: when running AC stops being optional
Above 95F + high humidity, indoor temps without AC pose health risks within 4 hours. The medical thresholds, plus the energy-cost vs health math.
- ·CDC guidance: indoor temperatures above 95F with high humidity pose heat-stroke risk within 4 hours for elderly, infants, and people with chronic conditions.
- ·During heat advisories, AC stops being optional for households with vulnerable members. The energy-cost-vs-medical-cost math always favors running AC.
15 posts
Electrification
Heat pumps, induction cooktops, EVs at home — the kWh story of swapping gas appliances for electric ones.
Heat pump vs gas furnace: 5-year cost breakdown
A cold-climate heat pump costs $4,200 more upfront than a gas furnace but recoups it in years 4 to 6. The 5-year operating cost by state.
- ·A cold-climate heat pump costs roughly $4,200 more upfront than a 95 percent AFUE gas furnace, but cuts operating cost by 35 to 55 percent in moderate climates and 15 to 30 percent in cold climates.
- ·Break-even runs 4 to 6 years in moderate zones and 6 to 9 years in cold zones. The IRA federal tax credit cuts that by another 12 to 18 months.
How induction cooktops compare to gas ranges on the bill
Induction is 85 percent efficient vs gas at 40 percent. Per-meal cost is $0.18 induction vs $0.31 gas at current rates. The 5-year math by state.
- ·Induction cooktops deliver 85 percent of input energy to the pan. Gas ranges deliver 40 percent. The rest is convective and radiative loss.
- ·Per-meal cooking cost runs $0.18 on induction vs $0.31 on gas at current US average rates. 5-year savings on a 1.5-meal-per-day household: roughly $640.
Whole-home gas conversion vs heat-pump retrofit
Adding gas service costs $4 to $8k. Heat-pump retrofit costs $12 to $22k but earns IRA tax credits and zero combustion. The 20-year ownership math.
- ·Adding new gas service to an oil-heated home costs $4,000 to $8,000 including piping, meter, and appliance conversion. Operating savings: 30 to 45 percent vs oil.
- ·A whole-home heat-pump retrofit costs $12,000 to $22,000 including ducting upgrades. Operating savings: 50 to 70 percent vs oil, zero combustion.
Heat pumps + solar: the all-electric home math
A 7 kW solar array covers a heat-pump + induction + EV home in most climate zones. The full system cost, IRA credit stack, and operating savings.
- ·A typical all-electric home (heat pump + induction + EV charging) consumes 15,000 to 22,000 kWh per year — roughly double the average US household.
- ·A 7 kW residential solar array generates 9,000 to 11,000 kWh per year in most US climate zones, covering roughly half the all-electric load.
Geothermal heat pumps for cold-climate states
Ground temperature stays 50 F year-round. Geothermal beats air-source in MN, ND, MI heating. The $25 to $40k install cost vs the lifetime efficiency math.
- ·Geothermal heat pumps (ground-source) deliver COP of 3.5 to 5.0 regardless of outdoor temperature because ground temperature stays at 50 F year-round.
- ·Installation costs $25,000 to $40,000 — significantly higher than air-source heat pump ($9,000 to $13,000) but eligible for the IRA 30 percent ITC.
The 8-step home electrification plan for 2026
Audit, panel, water heater, heat pump, induction, EV, solar, battery — in that order. The full sequence with costs, IRA credits, and 5-year pacing.
- ·The right order for full home electrification: home audit → panel upgrade → heat-pump water heater → heat pump HVAC → induction cooktop → EV charger → solar → battery storage.
- ·Total cost over 5 years: $35,000 to $65,000 before incentives. After stacked IRA credits and utility rebates: $20,000 to $42,000 net out-of-pocket.
Heat pump water heaters: cost, install, payback
HPWHs cost $2,200 installed vs $1,400 for gas. They cut hot-water energy 60 percent. With IRA credit, payback drops to 4 years. The full setup guide.
- ·A heat-pump water heater (HPWH) costs $2,200 to $3,800 installed vs $1,200 to $1,800 for a gas tank water heater.
- ·HPWHs cut water-heating energy by 55 to 70 percent vs gas tank. The IRA 25C credit covers 30 percent of installed cost up to $2,000.
Induction range vs gas range: cost-of-cooking math
Induction at 85 percent efficiency boils water in 3:48 vs gas at 6:42. The per-meal cost, install cost, and the IRA $840 induction rebate breakdown.
- ·Induction cooktops deliver 85 percent of input energy to the pan. Gas ranges deliver 40 percent. Water boil time: induction 3:48 vs gas 6:42 for the same pan.
- ·Per-meal cost: $0.18 induction vs $0.31 gas at current US average rates. 5-year cooking-cost savings: roughly $640 for a 1.5-meal-per-day household.
EV charging at home: Level 1 vs Level 2 vs no install
L1 = 120V trickle (4 mi/hr). L2 = 240V (25 mi/hr). The math on which fits a daily commute, plus the $1,000 30C tax credit window.
- ·Level 1 EV charging plugs into a standard 120V outlet and adds roughly 4 miles of range per hour. Sufficient for under-40-mile daily commutes.
- ·Level 2 EV charging requires a 240V circuit and adds 25 miles of range per hour. Necessary for over-40-mile daily commutes or multi-EV households.
Time-of-use rates for EV owners: real-world savings
An EV charged on TOU at midnight pays 2.4 c/kWh in some markets vs 14 c/kWh peak. Annual savings hit $620 on a Tesla M3. The state-by-state rates.
- ·Time-of-use plans for EV owners typically charge 2 to 4 cents per kWh during super-off-peak hours (typically midnight to 6 am) vs 14 to 26 cents during peak.
- ·A typical home EV charge uses 20 to 40 kWh. On TOU at off-peak rates, that costs $0.50 to $1.20 per session vs $2.80 to $10.40 on flat-rate.
Smart panel systems (SPAN, Lumin) — when they pay off
Smart panels manage circuits dynamically — pause the EV charger if the dryer kicks on. Cost: $4,500 installed. Payback: backup integration + amperage avoidance.
- ·Smart electrical panels (SPAN, Lumin, Schneider Square D Energy Center) manage circuit-level load dynamically — pause the EV charger when the dryer starts.
- ·Cost: $4,500 to $6,500 installed vs $1,500 to $2,500 for a traditional 200A panel upgrade. The premium pays back through avoiding service upgrade to 400A.
Whole-home backup batteries vs portable generators
A 13.5 kWh battery runs essentials 18 hours. A 9 kW gas generator runs unlimited. The lifetime cost, fuel access, and noise comparison.
- ·A 13.5 kWh home battery (Tesla Powerwall, Enphase IQ Battery) runs essential loads (fridge, lights, internet) for 18 to 36 hours.
- ·A 9 kW portable gas generator runs unlimited duration but requires fuel storage, regular runtime maintenance, and creates noise + emissions.
Energy-monitoring apps that actually work (2026 review)
Sense, Emporia Vue, Wiser. The 3 home-energy monitors compared on accuracy, install difficulty, and per-circuit visibility. The $300-500 spend that actually pays.
- ·Sense ($300), Emporia Vue ($150), and Schneider Wiser ($600) lead the home-energy-monitor market in 2026.
- ·Sense identifies devices by power signature (no per-circuit sensors). Emporia uses per-circuit sensors for hard data. Wiser pairs with Square D panels for native integration.
Smart plugs and the data that surprised us
We monitored 12 smart plugs for 30 days. Coffee maker, gaming PC, treadmill — the surprise top-3 phantom drains. Plus how scheduling cut $14 a month.
- ·A 30-day audit with 12 smart plugs (Kasa, TP-Link, Wyze) across one US household identified $14 per month of phantom-load waste.
- ·Top 3 surprise phantom drains: programmable coffee maker (15W continuous), gaming PC in sleep (28W), connected treadmill in standby (12W).
The induction-cooking transition for gas-stove holdouts
Gas-stove holdouts have 4 valid concerns: temperature feel, cookware compatibility, cost, and re-wiring. The myth-bust + the 5-day kitchen test plan.
- ·Most gas-stove holdouts cite four concerns: temperature feel (incorrect), cookware compatibility (real but manageable), cost (offset by IRA), re-wiring (rare).
- ·Induction temperature response is actually faster than gas. The "feel" myth comes from incandescent indicator glow vs visible flame.
13 posts
Switching 101
Plain-English playbooks for switching supplier without changing utility, spotting teaser rates, and reading the fine print.
The truth about cheap supplier teaser rates
Teaser rates dangle 3-month introductory pricing then re-rate. The cancellation fee math and the 4 red flags every shopper should spot.
- ·Teaser rates advertise a 3-month introductory price that re-rates to 30 to 60 percent higher in month 4.
- ·The cancellation fee on most teaser contracts is $50 to $200, which often exceeds the savings the teaser promised.
The case for locking your electric rate before September
PJM capacity auction results hit retail rates in September. Locking in July-August catches the pre-rise window. The seasonal lock playbook.
- ·PJM capacity auction results clear in May and June and flow into retail supply rates in the September billing cycle.
- ·Locking a fixed-rate supply contract in July or August catches the pre-rise window when the supplier has hedged at pre-auction prices.
How to switch your natural gas supplier in 5 steps
Same pipes, same meter, same emergency response. Only the supply line changes. The 5-step switch + what to verify before signing.
- ·In gas-choice states, switching gas suppliers is a paperwork change. Same pipes, same meter, same emergency response from the utility.
- ·The 5-step switch takes about 10 minutes online, with the new rate effective at your next meter read (typically within 30 to 45 days).
How utility gas rates differ from supplier gas rates
Utility default service is the price-to-compare. Supplier rates lock for 12 to 36 months. The difference, and when each one wins.
- ·In gas-choice states, the utility default service rate is the price-to-compare. Suppliers compete below it on locked-rate contracts of 12 to 36 months.
- ·The utility default re-prices quarterly or semi-annually based on wholesale market plus utility procurement cost plus a regulated margin.
The 12-minute energy supplier audit anyone can run
Pull last 12 bills, find your effective rate, compare to today PTC, check 6 supplier offers. 12 minutes. Most homes find $300+ a year in savings.
- ·A 12-minute energy-supplier audit: pull 12 monthly bills, calculate effective per-kWh rate, compare to current utility default, check 6 supplier offers.
- ·Most US households on default service or expired contracts find $200 to $480 a year of estimated savings.
Auto-renewal traps every locked-rate customer should know
Locked supplier contracts often re-rate to 30 percent+ above market on auto-renew. The 4 disclosure rules by state, plus how to set the renewal-window alarm.
- ·Most US energy supplier contracts auto-renew at end of term to a "month-to-month" variable rate that prices 25 to 45 percent above market.
- ·Suppliers must disclose the auto-renewal terms before signing and notify customers 30 to 60 days before contract end (varies by state).
The cancellation fee math: when leaving early still wins
A $150 cancellation fee plus locking 4 c/kWh lower beats riding out a $0.18/kWh contract on most homes. The break-even formula for any fee + rate-delta.
- ·A cancellation fee on an energy contract is worth paying when the rate delta plus remaining contract length covers the fee.
- ·Break-even formula: Fee / (rate delta in cents/kWh × monthly kWh × remaining months). If less than 1, switching saves money.
How to spot a teaser rate before you sign
Teaser rates show 3-month intro pricing then re-rate. The 6 disclosures every offer must show + the math that exposes a teaser-disguised-as-fixed.
- ·A teaser rate is an introductory price that holds for 1 to 3 months then re-rates to a higher contract rate for the remaining term.
- ·Six required disclosures expose every teaser: introductory rate amount, introductory period length, contract rate after intro, contract term, cancellation fee, renewal terms.
Energy supplier reviews: red flags in the fine print
BBB rating, state PUC complaint count, indexed-rate hidden in "fixed" plan, monthly rate adjustments, base-charge sneak. The 7 red flags vetted shoppers spot.
- ·Seven red flags to vet on any energy supplier before signing: BBB rating below B, state PUC complaint count above 50, indexed rate hidden in fixed plan, monthly rate adjustment clause, base charge sneak, no contract term shown, no cancellation fee shown.
- ·BBB.org and state PUC sites publish supplier ratings and complaint histories. Check both before signing any contract.
The 4 questions to ask before any energy contract
1) What is the all-in rate including base charge? 2) What is the term? 3) What is the cancellation fee? 4) What happens at end of term? Memorize these.
- ·Four questions to ask every supplier before signing any energy contract: 1) all-in rate including base charge, 2) contract term length, 3) cancellation fee amount, 4) what happens at end of term.
- ·If a supplier refuses to answer any of the four in writing before signing, the offer is non-compliant. Walk away.
How to compare two supplier offers in under 60 seconds
Effective rate at typical usage, term, ETF, end-of-term behavior. Four numbers, one ranked answer. The 60-second offer-comparison framework.
- ·Compare two supplier offers in under 60 seconds using four numbers: effective rate at your typical usage, contract term, early-termination fee, end-of-term behavior.
- ·Effective rate trumps advertised rate. If supplier A advertises 9.2 cents but charges a $5 monthly fee, supplier B at 9.5 cents with no fee may be cheaper.
Estimated savings: how to read the disclaimer correctly
"Up to 20 percent off" usually means a 7 percent average. The 4 disclaimer phrases that re-frame any savings claim, plus the FTC rule that backs them up.
- ·Energy supplier savings claims like "up to 20 percent off" are typically based on best-case customer usage at the prior peak utility default. Average customer savings is much lower.
- ·Four common disclaimer phrases: "up to" (best case), "average" (typical case), "potential" (modelled), "estimated" (calculated, never guaranteed). All four mean different things.
Why a "cheaper rate" is not always a cheaper bill
Base charges, demand charges, capacity tags, minimum-usage fees can flip a "cheaper" supplier into a more expensive bill. The all-in math.
- ·A "cheaper rate" advertised in cents per kWh is not always a cheaper total bill. Base charges, monthly fees, and minimum-usage clauses can flip the math.
- ·Calculate the all-in monthly cost at your actual usage: (rate × kWh) + base charge + utility delivery + capacity + taxes. Compare suppliers on the all-in number.
9 posts
Rate literacy
kWh, kW, capacity, time-of-use, demand windows — the vocabulary that turns a confusing bill into a shoppable one.
The kWh math every homeowner should know
A kilowatt-hour is one 1,000-watt appliance running for one hour. The average US home uses 877 kWh a month. Here is the math, with examples.
- ·A kilowatt-hour (kWh) is one thousand watts of power drawn for one hour. It is the only unit your supply rate is denominated in.
- ·The average US home uses 877 kWh per month per EIA. That is roughly the energy to run a 1,200-watt window AC for 730 hours, or a 60-watt bulb for two years straight.
Time-of-use rates: do they save money in 2026?
TOU plans charge 3 to 5x more during 4 to 9 pm. EV owners and remote workers save 12 to 18 percent. Stay-at-home families lose. The decision tree.
- ·Time-of-use (TOU) tariffs charge 3 to 5x more between 4 pm and 9 pm than off-peak. The math works for households that can shift loads.
- ·EV owners who charge overnight and remote workers with flexible loads save 12 to 18 percent on TOU. Stay-at-home families with kids typically lose 4 to 9 percent.
How to read your utility rate-class summary
Rate class decides supply, delivery, and capacity charges. Residential R is one tier; small commercial GS-1 is another. The plain-English decoder.
- ·Rate class is the single biggest variable on your bill. It decides the supply rate ceiling, the delivery tariff, and whether you pay capacity charges by demand or by usage.
- ·Most households are on Residential R or RS. Small businesses fall on GS-1 or GS-2. Misclassification is rare but worth a 5-minute check on your tariff sheet.
Demand charges on a residential bill — when they apply
Most homes do not see demand charges, but EV chargers, hot tubs, and central AC can trip them. The 6 utilities that bill demand on residential.
- ·Most US residential customers do not see demand charges on their bills. Demand charges measure kW (peak instantaneous load), not kWh (total energy).
- ·A handful of utilities apply demand charges to residential customers with high single-spike loads — typically EV-heavy homes, hot-tub installations, or all-electric kitchens.
What supply vs delivery really means on your bill
Supply is the energy itself; delivery is the wires + meter + outage response. Only supply changes when you switch suppliers. The line-by-line decoder.
- ·A US electric bill splits into two pools: supply (the kWh you used times your contracted supply rate) and delivery (the regulated wires, meter, and outage cost).
- ·Supply is competitive in deregulated states. You can shop it across suppliers. Delivery is regulated and identical for every customer in your zone regardless of supplier choice.
Reading your bill rate-class line — by utility
AEP calls it "Rate Schedule." Duke calls it "Tariff Code." PSE&G calls it "Class." Same meaning, different label. The 8-utility decoder.
- ·The rate-class line appears on every US electric bill but is labeled differently by utility: Rate Schedule, Tariff Code, Class, Service Class, Rate.
- ·Most residential customers are on R, RS, or class 1 codes. Misclassification is rare but worth a 5-minute check on your most recent bill.
Estimated bill vs actual meter read — what to dispute
Utilities estimate when meters cannot be read. Two estimates in a row should be disputed. The dispute path with PUC complaint timeline.
- ·Utilities estimate bills when meter readers cannot access the meter (weather, locked yard, vacation hold). Estimates are marked "E" on most US bills.
- ·Two consecutive estimates in a row is the trigger for dispute. Request a meter re-read; the next bill will reconcile against actual usage.
Rate "expiration" vs "renewal" — they are not the same
Expiration drops to default service. Renewal locks again at the supplier posted rate. The 2-letter difference that costs $400+ on the wrong move.
- ·When an energy supplier contract reaches end-of-term, two paths exist: expiration (returns to utility default) or renewal (locks again at supplier-posted rate).
- ·Expiration drops the customer back to utility default service. Renewal locks at a new rate set by the supplier, often 25 to 45 percent above market.
The energy literacy quiz (10 questions, 5 minutes)
Test your kWh, supply-vs-delivery, capacity-charge, fixed-vs-variable, and ENERGY STAR knowledge. 10 questions, with the right answer + why.
- ·A 10-question energy literacy quiz that tests household understanding of kWh, supply vs delivery, capacity charges, fixed vs variable rates, and ENERGY STAR ratings.
- ·Most US households score 4 to 6 out of 10 on first attempt. Score of 8 or higher indicates strong energy literacy and likelihood of finding shopping savings.
Take the 5-minute path. Forever free for households.
The blog explains how the market works. The 5-minute path is where you actually do something about your bill — Seenra runs the supplier shortlist for you and watches the renewal.